Case 4:19-cv-00055-DN Document 2 Filed 08/01/19 Page 1 of 25
[…] Such evidence must demonstrate that the action “will not have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13.

27. NEPA requires agencies to take a hard look at the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of a proposed action to inform its decision about whether the agency must prepare an EIS because a proposed action may significantly impact the environment. Id. §§ 1502.16(a), (b),

1508.7, 1508.8. Cf. 43 C.F.R. § 46.115.

28. In certain narrow circumstances—when a proposed action falls within a Categorical

Exclusion—an agency is not required to prepare an EIS or EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; Utah Envtl.

Congress v. Bosworth, 443 F.3d 732, 736 (10th Cir. 2006). A categorical exclusion only applies to those “actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. If a categorical exclusion does apply to a certain action, an agency must determine whether “extraordinary circumstances” apply such that “a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” Id.