Case 1:18-cv-00283 Document 1 Filed 02/07/18 Page 1 of 40
[…] Id. § 1536(a)(2).

36. The term “jeopardize the continued existence of” a species means “engag[ing] in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (italics added).

“Recovery” is defined as “improvement in the status of listed species to the point at which listing is no longer appropriate.” Id.

37. To assist federal agencies in complying with the substantive section 7(a)(2) duty to avoid jeopardy or destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat, the ESA establishes an interagency consultation process. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).