Case 1:18-cv-00283 Document 1 Filed 02/07/18 Page 1 of 40
[…] whales, in violation of Section 9 of the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1538.

139. These actions have harmed CLF and it has no other adequate remedy at law.

Count IV – NMFS’s Continued Authorization and Management of the American Lobster Fishery Allows Unauthorized Takes of Right Whales in Violation of the MMPA and APA

140. Paragraphs 1 through 139 are hereby realleged as though set out in full.

141. The MMPA includes a moratorium on the taking of marine mammals. 16 U.S.C.

§ 1371(a). The Act provides for a limited exception to the moratorium allowing incidental takes in commercial fishing operations provided the Secretary “finds that the total of such taking during each five-year (or less) period concerned will have a negligible impact on such species or stock” and if he “prescribes regulations setting forth permissible methods of taking pursuant to

[the] activity and other means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on such species or stock.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i), (a)(5)(E).