Case 1:18-cv-00283 Document 1 Filed 02/07/18 Page 1 of 40
[…] Id.

§ 1371(a)(5)(E)(iv).

61. NMFS is required under Section 118 of the Act, which governs incidental take in commercial fishing operations, to develop a “take reduction plan” for each “strategic stock” of marine mammals, including any ESA-listed species. Id. §§ 1387(f)(2), 1362(19)(c). Take reduction plans must reduce fishery-related mortality and serious injury to below potential biological removal within six months of the plan’s implementation. Id. § 1387(f)(4), (f)(5).

62. NMFS must amend take reduction plans as necessary to meet requirements of the

MMPA, id. § 1387(f)(7)(F), and specifically it must “prescribe emergency regulations that, consistent with such plan to the maximum extent practicable, reduce incidental mortality and serious injury in the fishery” when it finds that incidental mortality and serious injury of a marine mammal is having or likely to have an immediate and significant adverse impact on a stock or species.