Case 1:18-cv-00283 Document 1 Filed 02/07/18 Page 1 of 40
[…] Jarvis, 177 F. Supp. 3d 91, 146 (D.D.C. 2016).

50. In addition, an agency must reinitiate consultation if, among other reasons, “new

information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a

manner or to an extent not previously considered.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.16.

51. The ESA grants the right to any person to bring suit “to enjoin any person,

including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . who is

alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the ESA] or regulation issued under the authority

thereof.” Id. § 1540(g)(1)(A). Under this citizen suit provision, the district courts have

jurisdiction “to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to order the Secretary to perform

such act or duty, as the case may be.” Id. § 1540(g)(1)(C).

The Marine Mammal Protection Act

52. In passing the Marine Mammal Protection Act (1972), Congress’ overriding purpose was the protection of all marine mammals, including those endangered or threatened under the ESA, to the greatest extent feasible. 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1).