Case 1:18-cv-00283 Document 1 Filed 02/07/18 Page 1 of 40
[…] 43. The biological opinion must summarize the information upon which the opinion is based, including an evaluation of “the current status of the listed species or critical habitat,” the “effects of the action,” and “cumulative effects.” Id. § 402.14(g)(2)-(3).

44. Identifying likely “effects” of an action through the consultation process is integral to ensuring no jeopardy. The “effects of the action” include both direct and indirect effects of an action “that will be added to the environmental baseline.” Id. § 402.02. The

“environmental baseline” includes “the past and present impacts of all Federal, State or private actions and other human activities in the action area,” and “the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section

7 consultation, and the impact of State or private actions which are contemporaneous with the consultation in process.” Id. “Cumulative effects” include “future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area.” Id.