Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] STAT. ANN. § 823.10 (West Supp. 1990). 249. E.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-43-30 (Law. Co-op. 1977); TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-3- 105(b) (1980); UTAH CODE ANN. § 47-1-2 (1989). 250. City of New York v. Castro, 542 N.Y.S.2d 101, 103 (Sup. Ct. 1989), aft'd, 559 N.Y.S.2d 508 (App. Div. 1990). 251. Compare TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-3-105 (1980) ("the court shall, upon the presentation of a bill or petition therefor, alleging that the nuisance complained of exists, award a temporary writ of injunction7) with N.J. REV. STAT. § 2A:54A-2 (1990) (allowing ex parte temporary restraining order "to preserve samples of materials located at the pre- inses which are allegedly involved in the nuisance" but permitting a preliminary injunc- tion only "ifat the [later] hearing, the allegations of the petition are sustained by clear and convincing evidence"). CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42:679 form of final relief.