Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 206. See City of Clucago v. Festival Theatre Corp., 438 N.E.2d 159, 165 (Ill. 1982) (discussing common law remedies); State v. Johnson, 195 P.2d 1017, 1019 (N.M. 1948) (nuisance statutes did not impair courts' common law power to impose damages or sum- marily abate a public nuisance). 207. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 823.01 (West Supp. 1992) (criminal fines); ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 100 1/2, 5 (Smith-Hurd 1987) (property forfeiture and building closure); MICH. CoMP. LAws ANN. § 600.3820 (West 1987) (imprisonment). See generally 58 AM. JUR. 2D, Nuisances §§ 229-232 (1989) (discussing penalties). 208. See id. at § I (Most jurisdictions use a broad, general defimtion of nuisance be- cause an exact definition could not encompass all appropriate fact patterns.). 209. See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 657.1 (1988) ("Whatever is injurious to health, indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance."). 210. Cf. Touslun v. Chicago, 320 N.E.2d 202 (I11.App. Ct. 1974) (affirming a tempo- rary injunction prohibiting the operation of a masturbatory massage parlor despite the fact that the defendant's activities "bordered on illegality without quite crossing into it"); ac- cord Chicago v.