South Carolina Law Review
[…] 53. Id. 54. Id. at 66. 55. See supra note 44-46 and accompanying text. 56. Spencer, supra note 27, at 78. 57. Civil Litigation,supra note 42, at 1760. The authors of CivilLitigationare in error, however, in categorizing the state action for public nuisance as a "tort." 58. See Spencer, supra note 27, at 76-77 (listing examples from Britain). 59. See Cheh, supra note 46, at 1404 n.421 (identifying relevant statutes). 60. See, e.g., COLO. REv. STAT. § 25-12-101 to -109 (2000) (declaring "noise... a major source of environmental pollution" and authorizing the creation of standards for noise levels). 61. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 77-1-10 (Michie Supp. 1999) (making unlawful the keeping of "any animal known to be vicious and liable to attack or injure human beings" and "any unvaccinated dog or cat" and prohibiting the failure or refusal "to destroy vicious or unvaccinated dogs or cats with symptoms of rabies"); 53 PA. CoNsT. STAT. ANN. § 14982 (West 1998) (requiring a permit from the Board of Health as a condition of keeping or slaughtering livestock in residential premises). 62. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 383 (West 1999) (declaring the knowing sale of adulterated food or drugs a misdemeanor