CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] Note that if you opt to use judgment liens as a method of nuisance abatement cost recovery, there are certain statutory requirements as to what must be in included in the judgment, including a requirement to provide the legal description of the property subject to the judgment. See RCW 4.64.030; CR 54; CR 58.

In order to address the cost recovery issues cities face by only having subordinate lien authority, in 2016 the Washington State Legislature adopted Chapter 100, Laws of 2016. The new lien authority is codified in RCW 35.21.955 and RCW 35A.21.405. Generally, the provisions provide that any city exercising its authority under the general nuisance statutes to abate nuisances may “levy a special assessment on the land or premises where the nuisance is situated to reimburse” the city for the “expense of abatement.” See RCW 35.21.955(2); 35A.21.405(2). The special assessment is “a lien against the property” and “[u]p to two thousand dollars of the recorded lien is of equal rank with state, county, and municipal taxes.”