CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] Finally, local procedural provisions allow a city to specify its administrative citation process, appeal procedures, and, importantly, penalties and cost recovery, including recovery of attorney fees and other related litigation costs.

Additionally, a city must determine whether nuisance violations will be prosecuted as civil or criminal matters, as both are authorized pursuant to State law. See RCW 7.48.200 (“The remedies against a public nuisance are: Indictment or information, a civil action, or abatement.”). A city may authorize both under its local code as alternative means of enforcement.

Chronic Nuisances

One area that seems to have grown in recent years are increasing number of criminal nuisance properties.