CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] While the process could be used in any instance there are occupants in unfit dwellings, the City has used it only in instances with associated criminal activity as it provides a quicker response than the standard chronic nuisance process, and it addresses the cause of the primary criminal activity problem. In every instance so far, the property was subsequently sold and remediated by the new owner.

II. COURT JURISDICTION OVER NUISANCES

The typical procedure to abate nuisances is by filing a complaint in superior court and obtaining an order and warrant of abatement to abate the nuisance. RCW 7.48.260 states that when “any person is adjudged guilty of a nuisance, if it be in superior court the court may . . . order that such nuisance be abated, or removed at the expense of the defendant, and . . . the court may issue a warrant therefor[.]” District courts judges do not have authority to issue orders and warrants of abatement. RCW 7.48.250.

11

III. OTHER LEGAL ISSUES RELATED TO NUISANCE ABATEMENT

Administrative Search Warrants?