CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] See RCW 4.64.030; CR 54; CR 58.

In order to address the cost recovery issues cities face by only having subordinate lien authority, in 2016 the Washington State Legislature adopted Chapter 100, Laws of 2016. The new lien authority is codified in RCW 35.21.955 and RCW 35A.21.405. Generally, the provisions provide that any city exercising its authority under the general nuisance statutes to abate nuisances may “levy a special assessment on the land or premises where the nuisance is situated to reimburse” the city for the “expense of abatement.” See RCW 35.21.955(2); 35A.21.405(2). The special assessment is “a lien against the property” and “[u]p to two thousand dollars of the recorded lien is of equal rank with state, county, and municipal taxes.” The new lien authority requires a city to “provide prior notice to the property owner that abatement is pending and a special assessment may be levied on the property for the expense of abatement.” RCW 35.21.955(1); 35A.21.405(1). Further, prior to levying any special assessment, the city must notify the property owner and “any identifiable mortgage holder” of the pending assessment and the amount of the assessment. RCW 35.21.955(2); 35A.21.405(2). Notices must be sent by regular mail.