CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] RCW 6.13.010, .030, .070.

Once a lien is obtained, the city will have to either wait until the property is sold to receive proceeds or foreclose on the property. While a city may execute the lien to force a sale pursuant to chapter 6.17 RCW, Spokane Valley has not done so as we do not wish to take someone’s house away simply for garbage and litter clean-up costs. See RCW 6.17.020 (“…the party in whose favor a judgment of a court has been or may be filed or rendered, or the assignee or the current holder thereof, may have an execution, garnishment, or other legal process issued for the collection or enforcement of the judgment at any time within ten years from entry of the judgment or the filing of the judgment in this state.”). In certain instances, as described below, the City of Spokane has

4 actually used receivership as a means of simultaneously abating and recouping costs on particular chronic nuisance properties.