CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] RCW 7.60.260(2) further provides that all liens against the property attach to the proceeds of the sale.

These two objections should be addressed by the city in its motion to appoint a receiver. As for the homestead objection, a homestead is defined by RCW 6.13.010(1) as "real property the owner uses as a residence.' A homestead is presumed abandoned under RCW 6.13.050 (1) "if the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of at least six months." The city will need to somehow demonstrate the owner has been absent for at least six months.

16

As for the value received objection, from a practical standpoint, it seems very unlikely that the owner would object if s/he really has abandoned the home. A secured creditor might.