CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] These require separate local ordinances with specific substantive and procedural requirements. Generally, they do allow additional benefits (e.g., priority lien authority for costs of abatement of unfit dwellings (RCW 35.80.030(1)(h), preliminary injunction and court custody of the building for drug nuisances (RCW 7.43.030-.090)), but care must be taken to ensure the local ordinance is properly adopted and all procedures are followed.

Drug Nuisances

Chapter 7.43 RCW provides authority and procedures for cities to abate drug nuisances. This is a limited use statute, however, as RCW 7.43.010 limits drug nuisances to

“Every building or unit within a building used for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, delivery, selling, storing, or giving away any controlled substance as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, legend drug as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW, and every building wherein or upon which such acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, whether it is a public or private nuisance.”