CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] Hartley v. Liberty Park Assocs., 54 Wn. App. 434, 437 (1989); RCW 4.56.190.4 Judgments do not have to be recorded to be effective against subsequent purchasers and liens, as the lien commences upon filing of the judgment by the county clerk. See Hartley, 54 Wn. App. at 438; RCW 4.56.200.5 However, to avoid any potential argument regarding lack of notice, we always record final judgments. While there is some lack of clarity on the priority of city nuisance abatement liens, generally, absent direct statutory authority setting such priority (see, e.g., RCW

4 RCW 4.56.190 provides, “The real of any judgment debtor…not exempt by law, shall be held and bound to satisfy…any judgment of the supreme court, court of appeals, superior court, or district court of this state, and every such judgment shall be a lien thereupon to commence as provided in RCW 4.56.200 and to run for a period of not to exceed ten years from the day on which such judgment was entered unless the ten-year period is extended in accordance with RCW 6.17.020(3)….” See also BNC Mortgage, Inc. v. Tax Pros, Inc., 111 Wn. App. 238, 46 P.3d 812 (2002), overruled on other grounds by Columbia Cmty. Bank v.