CODE ENFORCEMENT ABATEMENT OF GENERAL , CHRONIC NUISANCES, AND UNFIT DWELLINGS
[…] Towns (RCW 35.27.410) Every act or thing done or being within the limits of a town, which is declared by law or by ordinance to be a nuisance shall be a nuisance and shall be so considered in all actions and proceedings. All remedies given by law for the prevention and abatement of nuisances shall apply thereto.

Public Nuisances (chapter 7.48 RCW)

RCW 7.48.130 A public nuisance is one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal. See also RCW 7.48.140, which enumerates several specific public nuisances.

3 “A public nuisance is one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal.” RCW 7.48.130. 2

RCW 7.48.220 A public nuisance may be abated by any public body or officer authorized thereto by law.