Hastings Law Journal
[…] In Re Smith Defendant Smith and a male friend went to Black's Beach in San Diego to sunbathe and found what appeared to be a secluded spot. Smith took off all his , lay down on his back on a towel and fell asleep. When he awoke the beach was no longer deserted. In ad- dition to a number of other persons who were present, the police had arrived and promptly arrested Smith on a charge of violating Califor- nia Penal Code section 314(1) which provides in relevant part that: Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed 1 thereby. . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.' To determine whether Smith's conduct constituted indecent ex- posure, the trial court applied its view of the prevailing community sense of decency.