Califorina Penal Code Section 314(1): Nudeness Or Lewdness Walter Benjamin Fisherow
[…] The court mustered support for its conclusion by taking notice of the consequences of a conviction of indecent exposure: compulsory reg- istration as a sex offender under California Penal Code section 290. The court reasoned that Smith's sunbath was not the sort of sexually de- praved conduct that the registration statute was designed to obviate and was therefore not proscribed by section 314(1). Elements of Section 314(1) A Public Place In order to be classified criminally indecent an exposure must be perpetrated in "any public place, or in any place where there are pres- ent other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . ."' A public place has been construed to be a place where the public has a right to go and to be. 4 Webster defines "public" as being open to common or general use, participation, enjoyment and open to the free and unrestricted use of the public under some degree of civic or state control.' 5 A