20-3989-cv
[…] Id. at 702. Plaintiffs, by contrast, seek only timely payment of their agreed-upon wages, as § 191 requires.

Amazon also misplaces reliance on the Leave Law’s use of the term

“benefits.” True, the Leave Law provides for “certain employee benefits” in

addition to “sick leave,” making workers eligible for family leave benefits and disability benefits while quarantined due to COVID-19. N.Y. Senate Bill S8091.

But that does not transform wage replacements mandated by the statute into

“benefits or wage supplements” provided at the discretion of an employer, as defined by NYLL § 198-c(8). See id. (defining this term of art to include items like

“reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay”); see generally Pls.’ Br. 52-54.

Finally, Amazon claims that Plaintiffs have no rights under the Leave Law because they lacked formal “orders of quarantine.” Br. 60. But Plaintiffs Chandler and Bernard each tested positive for COVID-19 and showed documentation of their results to Amazon.