Fordham Law Review
[…] 337. Id. at 486–87. 338. Id. 339. In re Lead Paint, No. MID-L-2754-01, 2002 WL 31474528, at *1, *23 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. Nov. 4, 2002). 340. In re Lead Paint Litig., No. A-1946-02T3, 2005 WL 1994172, at *5–6, *21 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Aug. 17, 2005). 341. See id. at *5–6. 342. In re Lead Paint Litig., 924 A.2d at 489. 343. See supra Part II.C. 344. In re Lead Paint Litig., 924 A.2d at 499; see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS §§ 821B, 821C (AM. LAW INST. 1979). 345. In re Lead Paint Litig., 924 A.2d at 499–502. 346. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 24:14A-5 (West 2019) (“The presence of lead paint upon the interior of any dwelling or upon any exterior surface that is readily accessible to children causing a hazard to the occupants or anyone coming in contact with such surfaces is hereby declared to be a public nuisance.”). 347. In re Lead Paint Litig., 924 A.2d at 501. 348. Id.; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 24:14A-8 (West 2019). 349. In re Lead Paint Litig., 924 A.2d at 493–94. 2019] PUBLIC NUISANCE CLAIMS AFTER CONAGRA 1093 plaintiffs argued that the legislative actions did not preclude a public nuisance claim.350