Meeting of the Cultural Property Advisory Committee
[…] 6 U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security and Department of Treasury, “Extension of Import Restrictions Imposed on Archaeological and Ethnological Materials from Peru,” Federal Register 72:108 (June 6, 2007), 31176-31177. 7 Ibid. 8 U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security and Department of Treasury, “Extension of Import Restrictions Imposed on Archaeological and Ethnological Materials from Peru,” Federal Register 77:110 (June 7, 2012), 33624-33625. 9 19 U.S.C. § 2602(a)(1)(B). 10 U.S. Senate Report, 97-564, “Implementing Legislation for the Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export, and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property, 97th Congress, Second Session: Miscellaneous Tariff, Trade, and Customs Matters (September 1982), 4, providing: “Only the term ‘archaeological or ethnological materials of the State Party’ requires fuller explication here. The Convention does not define this terms (sic).