STATUTORY COMPILATION AND SEXUAL LAWS
[…] 101 © 2012 AEquitas: The Prosecutors’ Resource on Violence Against Women, a project of the Pennsylvania Coalition Against Rape

SAME SEX PERPETRATOR

Six states require that the persons involved in a sexual assault be of the opposite sex or that the victim be female for there to be a chargeable offense.

STATE STATUTE LANGUAGE Alabama ALA. CODE §13A-6-61. RAPE IN THE “Engages in sexual intercourse with a FIRST DEGREE; ALA. CODE §13A-6- member of the opposite sex” 62. RAPE IN THE SECOND DEGREE Georgia GA. CODE ANN. §16-6-1. RAPE “(a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of: (1) a female forcible against her will” (emphasis added) Idaho IDAHO CODE ANN. §18-6101. RAPE “Rape is defined as the penetration, DEFINED however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal opening with the perpetrator's penis accomplished with a female” Indiana IND. CODE ANN. §35-42-4-1. RAPE “A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when …” North Carolina N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. §14-27.2 “A person is guilty of rape in the first FIRST DEGREE RAPE degree if the person engages in vaginal