STATUTORY COMPILATION AND SEXUAL LAWS
[…] SAME SEX PERPETRATOR

Six states require that the persons involved in a sexual assault be of the opposite sex or that the victim be female for there to be a chargeable offense.

STATE STATUTE LANGUAGE Alabama ALA. CODE §13A-6-61. RAPE IN THE “Engages in sexual intercourse with a FIRST DEGREE; ALA. CODE §13A-6- member of the opposite sex” 62. RAPE IN THE SECOND DEGREE Georgia GA. CODE ANN. §16-6-1. RAPE “(a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of: (1) a female forcible against her will” (emphasis added) Idaho IDAHO CODE ANN. §18-6101. RAPE “Rape is defined as the penetration, DEFINED however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal opening with the perpetrator's penis accomplished with a female” Indiana IND. CODE ANN. §35-42-4-1. RAPE “A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when …” North Carolina N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. §14-27.2 “A person is guilty of rape in the first FIRST DEGREE RAPE degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse…” Puerto Rico 33 LAWS OF PUERTO RICO ANN. “Every person who has carnal §4061. RAPE intercourse with a female who is not his wife, in any of