Battered Woman Syndrome: a Tool for Batterers?
[…] Walker's decision to testify on O.J. Simp- son's behalf. Dr. Walker has been a voice for battered women for more than twenty years.6 In 1979, Dr. Walker developed the much cited, but per- haps little understood, "battered woman syndrome"-a theoretical explanation of the psychological impact of prolonged spousal abuse.' She has authored ten books on the subject of domestic violence.8 4. By constitutional mandate, the discovery process in criminal cases must be reciprocal in nature. According to Article I, § 30(c) of the Constitution of the State of California, "In order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process." The California legislature enacted reciprocal discovery statutes binding on the pros- ecuting attorney and the defense counsel in a criminal trial. See Cal.