Fordham Law Review
[…] Id; see also Ohio. Rev. Code Ann. § 2901.06 (Baldwin 1990) (recognizing that the battered woman syndrome is "currently a matter of commonly accepted scientific knowledge" and is not within the general understanding of the public, thus, it is ad- missible in the form of expert testimony "as evidence to establish the requisite belief of an imminent danger" when a defendant has plead self-defense); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-916 (1995) (allowing evidence of the battered woman syn- drome, otherwise referred to as the battered spouse syndrome, "for the purpose of explaining the defendant's motive or state of mind, or both, at the time of the com- mission of the alleged offense"); Wyo.