Fordham Law Review
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-916 (1995) (allowing evidence of the battered woman syn- drome, otherwise referred to as the battered spouse syndrome, "for the purpose of explaining the defendant's motive or state of mind, or both, at the time of the com- mission of the alleged offense"); Wyo. Stat. § 6-1-203 (1993 & Supp. 1995) (permitting the introduction of evidence that the defendant was suffering from the battered wo- man syndrome "to establish the necessary requisite belief of an imminent danger of death or great bodily harm as an element of the affirmative defense, to justify the person's use of force"). 202. A discussion of the complex evidentiary issues involved in admitting expert testimony on the battered woman syndrome is beyond the scope of this Note.