University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] Preston, Nos. 0071-97-4, 0175-97-4, 1998 WL 15137, at *1-2 (Va. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 1998). 407. See supra notes 1-3 and accompanying text. 408. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 609.349 (1987) ("A person does not commit criminal sexual conduct ... if the actor and complainant were adults cohabiting in an ongoing voluntary sexual relationship at the time of the alleged offense, or if the complainant is the actor's legal spouse, unless the couple is living apart and one of them has filed for or dissolution of the marriage."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-658 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1999) ("A person cannot be guilty of criminal sexual conduct . . . if the victim is the legal spouse unless the couple is living apart and the offending spouse's conduct constitutes criminal sexual conduct in the first degree or second degree ...."). 409. See, e.g., NEv. REv. STAT. § 200.373 (1997) ("It is no defense to a charge of that the perpetrator was, at the time of the assault, married to the victim, if the assault was committed

HeinOnline -- 88 Cal.