STRATEGIES In Brief
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-127. (“A person commits sexual assault in the fourth degree if the person being twenty (20) years of age or older: engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is: less than sixteen years of age and not the person’s spouse; or engages in sexual contact with another person who is less than sixteen years of age and not the person’s spouse…”) (emphasis added). 11 N.Y. Penal Law § 130.10(4) (“In any prosecution…in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely on his or her incapacity to consent because he or she was…mentally disabled…it shall be a defense that the defendant was married to