STRATEGIES In Brief
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-127. (“A person commits sexual assault in the fourth degree if the person being twenty (20) years of age or older: engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is: less than sixteen years of age and not the person’s spouse; or engages in sexual contact with another person who is less than sixteen years of age and not the person’s spouse…”) (emphasis added). 11 N.Y. Penal Law § 130.10(4) (“In any prosecution…in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely on his or her incapacity to consent because he or she was…mentally disabled…it shall be a defense that the defendant was married to the victim.”). 12. , for example, has a sexual assault statute prohibiting sexual contact between a teacher, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator of any school and another individual who the actor knew or should have known is enrolled at the same school, but caveats that “such contact shall