Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] See Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 510.035 (West 2009) ("A person who engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with another person to whom the person is married, or subjects another person to whom the person is married to sexual contact, does not commit an offense under this chapter regardless of the person's age solely because the other person is less than sixteen (16) years old or mentally retarded."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:2 (excepting legally marital spouses when victim is "mentally defective and the actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective" or when victim is a minor over the age of 13).