THE NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF EXPERT TESTIMONY ON THE BATTERED WOMEN'S SYNDROME
[…] Id. Parrish also notes that state courts have al- lowed expert testimony in traditional self-defense cases 90% of the time. Id. at 84. In contrast, courts have allowed BWS testimony only 29% of the time in non-traditional self-defense cases, for example, when a woman kills her sleeping batterer. Id. Some states refer to this testimony as "Battered Spouse Syndrome" rather than "Battered Women's Syndrome." See, ag., MD. CODE ANN., CTS. &JUD. PROC. § 10-916 (stating in part that "'Battered Spouse Syndrome' means the psychological condition of a victim of repeated physical and by spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, or former cohabitant which is also recognized in the medical and scientific community as BWS."). 27. Dr. Walker earned a doctorate degree in at Rutger's University School of Education. Dr. Walker has testified in various trials as an expert on Battered Women's Syn- drome.