CHAPTER III
[…] The cash would then be used to pay the cost of bond issuance and interim financing. The Attorney General stated:

“It is our office’s view that this proposed use of premium for costs of issuance as described in the complaint is not authorized by the law. The law is clear that any premium, even if legitimate, must be deposited into a special fund, applied to pay debt service, and therefore, cannot be diverted to pay costs of issuance.”136

Government Code section 29303 states in part:

“Whenever any bonds issued by any county or by any school, drainage, or other district in any county, whose accounts are required by law to be kept by the county auditor and treasurer, are sold at a premium or with accrued interest, or both, the amounts received for the premiums and accrued interest shall be deposited in the debt service fund of the county or district unless it is expressly provided by law that they be deposited in some other fund.”

135 Education Code section 15146(b) requires the adoption of a resolution with specified requirements.