CHAPTER III
[…] “No member of the governing board of the district shall be held personally liable for injury to personal property by use and abuse of any building.”

The Attorney General noted that Government Code section 840.2 imposes liability upon officers and employees of governmental agencies for injury or damage caused by dangerous and defective conditions on school property. A dangerous and defective condition is defined as a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due

216 43 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 209 (1964). 217 Id. at 209. 218 Education Code section 15515 became Section 39226/81177 and is now Section 17371/81177. Section 17371 now states, in part, “No member of the governing board of a school district shall be held personally liable for injury to persons or damage to property resulting from the fact that a school building was not constructed under the requirements of Article 3 (commencing with Section 17280) of this chapter, if such governing board complies with the provisions of this article. Such limit on liability shall commence when such governing board initiates action to comply with the provisions of Section 17367. . . .”

3-47 (Revised January 2018) care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.219 Government Code section 840.2 states: