CHAPTER III
[…] Thus, the District Attorney’s office’s argument that the grand jury ‘saw things differently’ in terms of Fleming’s subjective motive is irrelevant to the question of whether Fleming had the lawful authority to make the authorizations in the first place. To repeat: the words of the statute itself are framed in terms of lawful authority, not motivation.”109

With respect to Education Code section 7054, the Court of Appeal noted that the key phrase is “shall be used.” Section 7054 states, “No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.”110

Section 7054(b) authorizes the use of public money to provide information about the effects of a ballot measure or bond issue if that use is otherwise authorized by law and constitutes a fair and impartial presentation.