CHAPTER III
[…] 4. Language training records;

5. Progress slips and/or notices as required by Education Code sections 49066 and 49067;

6. Parental restrictions regarding access to directory information or related stipulations;

7. Parent or adult pupil rejoinders to challenged records and to disciplinary action;

8. Parental authorizations or prohibitions of pupil participation in specific programs;

9. Results of standardized tests administered within the preceding three years.457

All other pupil records are defined as Permitted Pupil Records.

In addition, Education Code section 48918(k) states that records of expulsions shall be a non-privileged disclosable public record and, “… the expulsion order and the causes therefore shall be recorded in the mandatory interim record and shall be forwarded to any school in which the pupil subsequently enrolls upon receipt of a request from the admitting school for the pupil’s school records.”

Mandatory Permanent Pupil Records must be preserved in perpetuity by all California schools. Mandatory Interim Pupil Records may be determined to be disposable when the student leaves the district or when their usefulness ceases.