CHAPTER III
[…] 210 Ibid. 211 Government Code section 825(a). 212 Government Code section 995.2; see, also, 57 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 358 (1974) (defense of an action may include both board members and employees). 213 Government Code section 995.2(a). 214 Government Code section 995.2(b). 215 Government Code section 995.2(c).

3-46 (Revised January 2018) employees when the action is brought against them in their official or individual capacity on account of an act or omission in the scope of their employment for the school district.

Government Code section 995.2 states in part:

“A public entity has the right to refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity determines any of the following:

“a) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment;

“b) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice;

“c) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee . . .”

5. Attorney General Opinions