AFORETHOUGHT AND SELF- : MUTUALLY EXCLUSIVE MENTAL STATES?
[…] Id. (“If his fear had been that of close combat with his alleged pursuers, retreat into his home would have been of avail rather than wanton shooting.”). 48 People v. White, 758 N.Y.S.2d 41, 42 (N.Y. App. Div. 2003) (affirming a denial of a justification jury instruction where the “defendant shot the victim from a hiding place where [he] was lying in wait” and the “defendant could have retreated from the scene in complete safety”). 49 Compare id. (describing defendant’s actions of “premeditated ambush” and “lying in wait” as “antithetical to a justification defense”), with 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (2012) (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing . . . is murder in the first degree.”). 50 See People v.