AFORETHOUGHT AND SELF- : MUTUALLY EXCLUSIVE MENTAL STATES?
[…] when analyzing self-defense claims in federal murder cases, some acknowledge that its requirements are not identical to the federal common law of self-defense.38 Although it is unclear why courts rely so heavily on state law in this area, as it is neither binding nor “identical,” one possible explanation, at least in the context of federal murder prosecutions, is that the Second Circuit also holds § 1111 to be “the most analogous federal offense” to murder under New York Penal Law, and thereby may find the defenses to such similar offenses sufficiently analogous as well.39 New York Penal Law Section 35.15 permits a self-defense justifi- cation when a person “reasonably believes [the use of physical force] to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person,” subject to several exceptions.40 The justification is “not an affirmative defense,” so the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defen- dant did not act in self-defense.41 The New York state cases inter-

37 Id.