AFORETHOUGHT AND SELF- : MUTUALLY EXCLUSIVE MENTAL STATES?
[…] 53 See 496 N.E.2d at 204–05. 54 The complex distinctions between justification and excuse are beyond the scope of this Note, but many adopt a position like the McManus court’s that “[j]ustification negates the criminality of the act (the ), rather than the mens rea, arguably rendering the self-defender’s motives irrelevant.” Martin R. Gardner, The Mens Rea Enigma: Observations on the Role of Motive in the Criminal Law Past and Present, 1993 UTAH L. REV. 635, 661 n.125. 55 See McManus, 496 N.E.2d at 204–05. 56 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.25 (McKinney 2006) (“A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: . . . Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person . . . .”). The mens rea for this crime, then, is recklessness, which the trial court found to be incompatible with the intent to kill required for asserting self-defense.