University of Baltimore Review Volume 13 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 1984
[…] In a very real sense, therefore, a product liability action is one that arises out of a contractual relationship. But it is not, in this case at least, a contrac- tual relationship to which the plaintiff-appellees were parties. The tort here did not arise from any contract entered into by Horan and Jessop. Id at 116, 412 A.2d at 418-19. 90. MD. COM. LAW CODE ANN. § 2-314(1)(a)-(b) (1975) states: (a) "In §§ 2-314 through 2-318 of this title, 'seller' includes the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, wholesaler or other middleman or the retailer; and (b) Any previous requirement of privity is abolished as between the buyer and the seller in any action brought by the buyer." Privity considerations are presently limited to situations when the plaintiff is a non-purchasing third party. Id § 2-318. 91. Not only is the privity requirement abolished in warranty suits, id § 2-314, but Maryland law prohibits disclaimers of implied warranties for consumer goods.