A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] by the victim”); id. § 2C:14-2(c)(1) (sexual assault, second degree, “actor uses physical force or coercion, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-9-11(D)(2) (2017) (criminal sexual penetration, first degree “use of force or coercion that results in great bodily harm or great mental anguish to the victim”); id. § 30-9-11(E)(3) (criminal sexual penetration, second degree, “use of force or coercion that results in personal injury to the victim”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.35(1) (McKinney 2017) (first degree rape, “forcible compulsion”), N.C. GEN.STAT. § 14-27.22(a)(1) (2017) (second degree forcible rape, “force and against the will of the other person”); N.D. CENT.CODE § 12.1-20-03(1)(a) (2017) (gross sexual imposition, “compels the victim to submit by force or by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or , to be inflicted on any human being”); OKLA.STAT. tit. 21, § 1114(A)(5) (2017) (first degree rape, “accomplished with any person by means of force, violence, or threats of force or violence accompanied by apparent power of execution regardless of the age of the person committing the crime”); OR.REV.STAT. § 163.375(1)(a) (2016)