A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] and against the will of the other person”); N.D. CENT.CODE § 12.1-20-03(1)(a) (2017) (gross sexual imposition, “compels the victim to submit by force or by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or , to be inflicted on any human being”); OKLA.STAT. tit. 21, § 1114(A)(5) (2017) (first degree rape, “accomplished with any person by means of force, violence, or threats of force or violence accompanied by apparent power of execution regardless of the age of the person committing the crime”); OR.REV.STAT. § 163.375(1)(a) (2016) (first degree rape, “forcible compulsion”); 18 PA.CONS.STAT. § 3121(a)(1) (2017) (rape, “forcible compulsion”); 11 R.I. GEN.LAWS § 11-37-2(2) (2017) (first degree sexual assault, “force or coercion”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-654(1)(a) (2017) (third degree criminal sexual conduct, “force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-1(2) (2017) (rape, “force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence”); TENN.CODE ANN. § 39-13-503(a)(1) (2017) (rape, “[f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act”); TEX.PENAL CODE