A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] “force, or the threat of force”); id. § 3-303(a)(2)(i)–(iii) (first degree rape, employ dangerous weapon, inflict serious bodily injury, threaten serious physical injury); MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 265, § 22(a) (2017) (rape, “submit by force”); MICH.COMP.LAWS § 750.520b(1)(d)(ii) (2017) (first degree criminal sexual conduct, “force or ”); MINN.STAT. § 609.342(1)(c) (2017) (first degree criminal sexual conduct, “reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm”); id. § 609.342(1)(e) (2017) (“causes personal injury”); MISS.CODE ANN. § 97-3-65(4) (2017) (, “forcible sexual intercourse”); MO.REV.STAT. § 566.030(1) (2017) (first degree rape, “forcible compulsion”); NEV.REV.STAT. § 200.366(1)(a) (2017) (sexual assault, “forces...against the will of the victim”); N.H. REV.STAT.ANN. § 632-A:2(I)(a) (2015) (aggravated felonious sexual assault, “overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength”); N.J. STAT.ANN. § 2C:14-2(a)(6) (West 2017) (sexual assault, first degree “actor uses physical force or coercion and severe personal injury is sustained by the victim”); id. § 2C:14-2(c)(1) (sexual assault, second degree, “actor uses physical force or coercion, but the victim does not sustain