A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] When “the consumption of drugs or alcohol or for some other reason (for example, sleep, unconsciousness, mental retardation, or helplessness)” results in the complainant being incapable of consenting to intercourse, the force element need only be the level of force necessary to accomplish intercourse.143 As a

135. Id. 136. Id. 137. Id. 138. Id. 139. Id. at 739–40. 140. Id. at 740. 141. MASS GEN.LAWS ch. 265, § 22(a) (defining rape as occurring when a person “has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury”). 142. As noted in Blache, even taking the victim’s account as true, the facts did not meet the statute’s force requirement.