A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] Second, forty-six jurisdictions (forty-five states and Washington, D.C.) define rape as involving an actus reus of force.98 When rape is defined in this manner,

95. Id. at 594–95 (discussing whether there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find that the events met the legal definition of rape by force). 96. Id. at 595. 97. Id. at 596–97 (discussing the prosecutor’s failure to elect which facts met the rape definition, the unanimity requirement, and bar on retrial). 98. ALA.CODE § 13A-6-61(a)(1) (2017) (first degree rape, “forcible compulsion”); ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.410(a)(2) (2016) (first degree sexual assault, “causes serious physical injury”); ARK.CODE ANN. § 5-14-103(a)(1) (2017) (rape, “forcible compulsion”); CAL.PENAL CODE § 261(a)(2) (West 2014) (rape, “by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury”); COLO.REV.STAT. § 18-3-402(1)(a) (2017) (sexual assault, “causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s will”); CONN.GEN.STAT. § 53a-70(a)(1) (2017) (first degree sexual assault, “compels...by the use of force”),