A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] Other states may criminalize unwanted sex, but it is not in the definition of rape or sexual assault. Rather if it does exist, it falls under a less serious crime such as sexual battery or unwanted contact. See, e.g.,DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 767 (2017) (defining third degree unlawful sexual contact as occurring “when the person has sexual contact with another person or causes the victim to have sexual contact with the person or a third person and the person knows that the contact is either offensive to the victim or occurs without the victim’s consent”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.20(1) (McKinney 2017) (defining the misdemeanor of sexual misconduct as occurring when “[h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person’s consent”). 128. The jurisdictions that limit the circumstances of non-consent are Alaska, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York,