A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] includes “[w]hen the actor engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim in a manner or for purposes that are medically recognized as unethical or unacceptable”); id. § 750.520b(1)(f)(v) (“When the actor, through concealment or by the element of surprise, is able to overcome the victim”); N.H. REV.STAT.ANN. § 632-A:2(I)(i) (2015) (aggravated felonious sexual assault includes “[w]hen the actor through concealment or by the element of surprise is able to cause sexual penetration with the victim before the victim has an adequate chance to flee or resist”). 159. CAL.PENAL CODE § 261(a)(3) (West 2014) (rape includes “[w]here a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused”); D.C. CODE § 22-3002(a)(4) (2013) (first degree sexual abuse includes “administering to that other person by force or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission of that other person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance that substantially impairs the ability of that other