A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s will”); CONN.GEN.STAT. § 53a-70(a)(1) (2017) (first degree sexual assault, “compels...by the use of force”), DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 773(a)(1) (2017) (first degree rape, “[c]auses physical injury”); D.C. CODE § 22-3002(a)(1) (2013) (first degree sexual abuse, “force”); FLA.STAT. § 794.011(3) (2017) (sexual , “uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or uses actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury”); GA.CODE ANN. § 16-6-1(a)(1) (2017) (rape, “forcibly and against her will”); HAW.REV.STAT. § 707-730(1)(a) (2017) (first degree sexual assault, “strong compulsion”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6101(4) (2017) (rape, “the victim resists but the resistance is overcome by force or violence”); id. § 18-6101(5) (rape, “the victim is prevented from resistance by the infliction, attempted infliction, or threatened infliction of bodily harm”); id. § 18-6101(10) (rape, “the victim submits under the belief, instilled by the actor, that...the actor will cause physical harm to some person in the future”); 720 ILL.COMP.STAT. 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (2017) (criminal sexual assault, “uses force or threat of force”); IND.CODE § 35-42-4-1(a)(1)