A NEW FOR : MORE CONVICTIONS AND LESS PUNISHMENT
[…] This, however, is not relevant to negligent harm-doers since they have not in the least thought of their duty, their dangerous behavior, or any sanction.”). California, like other states, has codified the principle that civil negligence is not actionable in criminal law. See CAL.PENAL CODE § 26 (West 2014) (stating that no crime occurs if the act or omission arises “through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there [is] no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence”). 2018] A NEW MENS REA FOR RAPE 303 not stretch so far as to reach negligence. There must be a subjective awareness, subjective disregard, or subjective indifference before crimes are prosecuted under this mental state.