Boston College School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] Under rape by malice, the evidence from Johnson’s trial presents a different inquiry for the jury than just the question of whether he had knowledge that his actions were without consent. I would contend that more jurors would agree that the evidence adds up to an objective risk of non-

147. Some states have clarified by statute that even when sex occurs with protection, that fact cannot disprove a victim’s claim that the sex was without consent. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.7 (“In prosecutions under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, evidence that the victim suggested, requested, or otherwise communicated to the defendant that the defendant use a con- dom or other birth control device, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute consent.”).

http://scholarship.law.umt.edu/mlr/vol78/iss1/8 34 Hong: Rape By Malice

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MON\78-1\MON103.txt unknown Seq: 35 29-MAR-17 14:18

2017 RAPE BY MALICE 221

consent and a subjective disregard of that risk even if the evidence does not establish knowledge of consent.