Tulsa Review
[…] In one stroke of the pen the drafters have made the partners adversaries." 22 Unfortunately, other uniform laws pertaining to unincorporated associations have copied RUPA nearly verbatim. In the world of LPs, ULPA and RULPA simply noted that the law of partnership applied to the general partner.23 Thus, a general partner in a UPA would

17. Id.; see Allan W. Vestal, Fundamental Contractarian Error in the Revised Uniform PartnershipAct of 1992, 73 B.U. L. Rev. 523, 533 (1993). The duty of loyalty is also limited temporally. See e.g. RUPA § 603(b)(3) ("[T]he partner's duty of loyalty ...continue[s] only with regard to matters arising and events occurring before the partner's dissociation, unless the partner participates in winding up the partnership's business."). 18. RUPA § 103(b)(3). 19. Id. at § 404(d) ("A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other partners under this [Act] or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing."