BOARD DUTIES AND FUNCTIONS
[…] (c) A person who performs the duties of a director in accordance with subdivisions (a) and (b) shall have no liability based upon any alleged failure to discharge the person's obligations as a director. In addition, the liability of a director for monetary damages may be eliminated or limited in a corporation's articles to the extent provided in paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 204. F. New York, like California, also sets forth the directors’ duty of care in its .

New York Business Corp. Law §717 (“(a) A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances….”)

G. Delaware prefers a common-law approach, letting substantive rules evolve from case law. See, e.g., Malone v. Brincat, 772 A.2d 5, 10 (Del. 1998) (The fiduciary duties provided for under Delaware law for directors include the duty of loyalty and the duty of care.)

II. The Duty of Care