CHAPTER FIVE
[…] Rugger V. Mt. Hood Electric Co., 143 Or 193, 20 P2d 412, 21 P2d 1100 (1933); Burton v. Lithic Mfg. Co., 73 Or 605, 144 P 1149 (1914); Silsby v. Strong, 38 Or 36, 62 P 633 (1900). This is likely true even if some of these positions are vacant. Rugger V. Mt. Hood Electric Co., 143 Or 193, 20 P2d 412, 21 P2d 1100 (1933); Burton v. Lithic Mfg. Co., 73 Or 605, 144 P 1149 (1914); Avien v. Weiss, 50 Misc2d 127, 269 NYS2d 836 (1966). ORS 60.351(1) provides this quorum majority consists of: (a) If the corporation has a fixed board size, a majority of the fixed number of directors; or (b) If the corporation has a variable-range size board, a majority of the number of directors prescribed, or if no number is prescribed, a majority of the number in office immediately before the meeting begins. A quorum is not just half of the directors; a quorum requires more than half of the directors. Broughton v. Jones, 120 Mich 462, 79 NW 691 (1899). A quorum is the number of directors present, not just the number voting

110 Section 5.05 favorably on the motion. ORS 60.351(3).