CHAPTER FIVE
[…] D. Director liability may be limited. ORS 60.047(2)(d) provides that the articles of incorporation may contain a "provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of a director to the corporation or its shareholders for monetary damages." No such provision may eliminate or limit liability retroactively. Id.