FIDUCIARY DUTIES, EXCULPATION, AND INDEMNIFICATION IN TEXAS ORGANIZATIONS
[…] The court expressed the view that the BOC makes this burden-shifting rule applicable to alleged violations of statutory duties as well, citing Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 153.003 (providing that “the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and the rules of law and equity govern” limited partnerships in matters not addressed in Chapters 153, 151, and 154); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.003 (stating that “[t]he principles of law and equity and the other partnership provisions supplement [Chapter 152] unless otherwise provided by [Chapter 152] or [Chapters 151 and 154].”); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 152.004, 153.002(b) (providing that “[t]he rule that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly construed does not apply” to Chapters 151-154).