FIDUCIARY DUTIES, EXCULPATION, AND INDEMNIFICATION IN TEXAS ORGANIZATIONS
[…] Indemnification may be limited by the certificate of formation, or it may be mandated by the certificate of formation, bylaws, a resolution of the directors or shareholders, or a contract. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 8.003, 8.103(c); see also Tex. Bus. Corp. Act art. 2.02-1G, U (expired Jan. 1, 2010). Directors may only be indemnified to the extent consistent with the statute. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 8.004; see also Tex. Bus. Corp. Act art. 2.02-1M (expired Jan. 1, 2010). Officers are required and permitted to be indemnified to the same extent as directors. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 8.105(b), (c); see also Tex. Bus. Corp. Act art. 2.02-1O (expired Jan. 1, 2010). Officers, employees, agents, and others who are not also directors may be indemnified “to the extent consistent with other law . . . as provided by (1) [the corporation’s] governing documents; (2) general or specific action of the [board of directors]; (3) resolution of the [corporation’s shareholders]; (4) contract; or (5) common law.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 8.105; see also Tex. Bus. Corp. Act art. 2.02-1O, Q (expired Jan. 1, 2010). Insurance or other arrangements providing indemnification for liabilities not otherwise indemnifiable under Chapter 8 are expressly permitted. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 8.151; see also Tex. Bus.