FIDUCIARY DUTIES, EXCULPATION, AND INDEMNIFICATION IN TEXAS ORGANIZATIONS
[…] The court expressed the view that the BOC makes this burden-shifting rule applicable to alleged violations of statutory duties as well, citing Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 153.003 (providing that “the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and the rules of law and equity govern” limited partnerships in matters not addressed in Chapters 153, 151, and 154); Tex. Bus. Orgs.