FIDUCIARY DUTIES, EXCULPATION, AND INDEMNIFICATION IN TEXAS ORGANIZATIONS
[…] The existence and scope of that duty will be defined not by the law governing limited partners, but rather by the relevant laws and contracts governing the role under which the party is exercising authority.

Strebel, 371 S.W.3d at 281.

The BOC contains provisions clarifying that a limited partner is not subject to the duties of a general partner based solely on the limited partner’s status as a limited partner. BOC Section 153.003(b) provides that “[t]he powers and duties of a limited partner shall not be governed by a provision of Chapter 152 that would be inconsistent with the nature and role of a limited partner as contemplated by this chapter,” and BOC Section 153.003(c) provides that “a limited partner shall not have any obligation or duty of a general partner solely by reason of being a limited partner.” These new provisions were necessitated by the structure of the BOC. Chapter 1 defines “partner” as including both general and limited partners.