FIDUCIARY DUTIES, EXCULPATION, AND INDEMNIFICATION IN TEXAS ORGANIZATIONS
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 8.151; see also Tex. Bus. Corp. Act art. 2.02-1R (expired Jan. 1, 2010). Shareholder approval is required for self-insurance or another arrangement with a party other than a commercial insurer if the indemnification extends to liabilities the corporation would not otherwise have the power to indemnify. Chapter 8 of the BOC governs any proposed indemnification by a domestic entity after January 1, 2010, even if the events on which the indemnification is based occurred before the BOC became applicable to the entity. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 402.007. A special transition provision in the BOC regarding indemnification states that “[i]n a case in which indemnification is permitted but not required under Chapter 8, a provision relating to indemnification contained in the governing documents of a domestic entity on the mandatory application date that would otherwise have the effect of limiting the nature or type of indemnification permitted by Chapter 8 may not be construed after the mandatory application date as limiting the indemnification authorized by Chapter 8 unless the provision is intended to limit or restrict permissive indemnification under applicable law.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 402.007. This provision will be helpful in interpreting some pre-BOC indemnification provisions, but its application will not always be clear; therefore, a careful review of indemnification provisions in pre-BOC governing documents is advisable.