C HAPTER FIVE
[…] They are not

© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey Section 5.12

required to be bookkeepers. Devlin v. Moore, 64 Or 433, 462-3, 130 P 35, 45 (1913). See also: Kahn v. Roberts, [1993-4 Transfer Binder] FED SEC L RPTR (CCH) ¶ 98,201 (Del Ch February 28, 1994); Super Valu Stores, Inc. v. First National Bank of Columbus, Georgia, 463 F Supp 1183 (MD Ga 1979). B. Current statutory standard. The standard of care imposed on directors today is set forth in RCW 23B.08.300(1), which requires that directors discharge their duties: (a) In good faith;

(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and

(c) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. RCW 23B.08.300(1). The Washington Court of Appeals has interpreted similar language in the predecessor to this section (RCW 23A.08.343) to be a of existing common law, but noted that the statute "must be strictly construed and limited to its plain intent and scope." Para-Medical Leasing, Inc. v.