C HAPTER FIVE
[…] © 2000 Robert J. McGaughey Section 5.08

The power of management of the corporate affairs and the power to contract so as to bind the corporation is vested primarily in the board of directors and not in the stockholders. Trethewey v. Green River Gorge, Inc., 17 Wash 2d 697, 724, 136 P2d 999, 1010 (1943). "The board of directors and not the shareholders is the original and supreme authority to make corporate contracts, and all authority for business transactions should normally be traced back, in the absence of statute, to the directors." BALLANTINE, LAW OF CORPORATIONS 119 (1946). RCW 23B.08.010(2) provides that: All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation. Unless the shareholders enter into an agreement restricting the power of the board of directors and otherwise comply with the requirements of RCW 23B.07.320, or unless the articles of incorporation restricts that power, the power to manage corporate affairs rests in the board of directors, not in