C HAPTER FIVE
[…] Anything less than that is dishonest and fraudulent. The directors may be honestly mistaken. They may exercise a very poor judgment and make a very poor bargain, but this is wholly immaterial so long as they have no personal interests of their own to further and act fairly and honestly by the corporation they profess to represent. Atwell v. Schmitt, 111 Or 96, 106, 225 P 325, 328 (1924). The business judgment of the board of directors may also be limited by Article 12, Section 6 of the Washington Constitution which provides: Corporations shall not issue stock, except to bona fide subscribers therefor, or their assignees; nor shall any corporation issue any bond, or other obligation, for he payment of money, except for money or property received or labor done. . . . All fictitious increase of stock or indebtedness shall be void. In Spokane Concrete Products, Inc. v. U. S. Bank of Washington, 126 Wash 2d 269, 892 P2d 98 (1995), the Washington Supreme Court assumed, without deciding, that a corporation's borrowings from a bank