C HAPTER FIVE
[…] But other decisions take a more lenient view. Anderson v. Wallace Lumber & Mfg. Co., 30 Wash 147, 70 P 247 (1902). While the holding of formal meetings and the keeping of formal minutes is good practice, many courts have recognized board actions without these formalities, at least in close corporations and family-owned corporations. Block v. Olympic Health Spa, Inc., 24 Wash App 938, 604

© 2000 Robert J. McGaughey Section 5.06 P2d 1317 (1979); Barrett v. Joseph Mayer & Bros., 119 Wash 323, 205 P 396 (1922); Roles v. Roles Shingle Co., 147 Or 365, 371, 31 P2d 180, 182 (1934). But see: RCW 23B.16.010(1) which provides that a "corporation shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of it shareholders and board of directors." The fact that the corporate record book contained no minutes of directors authorizing the guaranty or any minutes after the organization of the company is not significant.