C HAPTER FIVE
[…] © 2000 Robert J. McGaughey Section 5.10 by the corporation itself, directly or derivatively; or (iii) by the Attorney General. See also: Noel v. Cole, 98 Wash 2d 375, 379, 655 P2d 245, 248 (1982)("the Legislature statutorily eliminated the ultra vires in this state in 1965") Goodman v. Ladd Estate Co., 246 Or 621, 427 P2d 102 (1967); Ladd Estate Co. v. Wheatley, 246 Or 627, 426 P2d 878 (1967). A. Constitutional limitations on the power of a board of directors. Article 12, Section 6 of the Washington provides: Corporations shall not issue stock, except to bona fide subscribers therefor, or their assignees; nor shall any corporation issue any bond, or other obligation, for he payment of money, except for money or property received or labor done. . . . All fictitious increase of stock or indebtedness shall be void. In Spokane Concrete Products, Inc. v.