C HAPTER FIVE
[…] RCW 23B.08.210(1). This is consistent with the earlier RCW 23A.08.345, but reverses older case law which required directors to act only through meetings. Trethewey v. Green River Gorge, Inc., 17 Wash 2d 697, 136 P2d 999 (1943). An action taken by written consent becomes effective on the date the last director signs the consent, unless a later date is specified in the consent. RCW 23B.08.210(2). NOTE: Directors often forget to date their signatures. It is important to verify that all director signatures are dated before the consent is filed away in the corporate book. E. Telephone meetings. RCW 23B.08.200(2) provides that director meetings may take place using "any means of communication by which all directors participating can hear each other during the meeting." Under this provision, speaker telephones and conference calls are permitted. Passing the telephone back and forth among directors in the same room probably is not permitted. The articles of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit such