I. OWE CLIENTS
[…] Similarly, during the Nixon administration, General Robert H. Bork told an administration official who invited him to join the President's legal defense team: "A government attorney is sworn to uphold the . If I come across evidence that is bad for the President, I'll have to turn it over. I won't be able to sit on it like a private defense attorney." A Conversation with Robert Bork, D.C. BAR REP., Dec. 1997- Jan.1998, at 9. ______

Lindsey relied in part on a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. §535(b), providing that “[a]ny information. . . witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as appropriate” unless certain exceptions apply. The statute provides a basis for the practices recounted in the opinion. Not all government entities have such , however.