No. 15-____
[…] (“Willand”), independent dealers, national retailers, and directly to some users, such as tree care and equipment rental companies. The plaintiff has more than 40 authorized independent dealers in New Hampshire, some of which have multiple store locations. The plaintiff also has supply agreements with a number of national accounts that sell products through over 90 retail stores in New Hampshire. The relationship between the plaintiff and the various dealers is governed by dealer contracts. On June 25, 2013, Governor Hassan signed SB 126 into law. Before SB 126, RSA 347-A governed the contracts. The purpose of RSA 347-A was to protect equipment dealers. SB 126 amended the terms “motor vehicle” and “motor vehicle dealer” under RSA 357-C:1, I and VIII(a) to include “farm and utility tractors, forestry equipment, industrial equipment, farm implements, farm machinery, yard and garden equipment, attachments, accessories and repair parts.” SB 126 did not “grandfather” existing contracts.