Touro Law Review
[…] 78. Id. 79. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 796 (1968). 80. Id. (citation omitted). 81. LaDolce, 162 Misc. 2d at 351, 616 N.Y.S.2d at 899. 82. N.Y. L.J., Dec. 29, 1994, at 27 (Justice Ct. 2d Jud. Dep't 1994). 83. U.S. CONST. amend. V. The Fifth Amendment provides in pertinent part: "[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." Id.; N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 6. Section six of the New York Constitution provides in pertinent part: "No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense .... " Id.

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2020 1 Touro Law Review, Vol. 11 [2020], No. 3, Art. 16 19951 DOUBLEJEOPARDY 785