Double Jeopardy
[…] The People responded that each day the business stayed open without a permit constitutes a separate offense under the ordinance. Id. 103. Id. See N.Y. CRiM. PRoc. LAW § 40.20(2)(a) (McKinney 1992). This section provides in pertinent part: "A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same... criminal transaction unless: (a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are... clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other." Id.; see also Auer v. Smith 77 A.D.2d 172, 432 N.Y.S.2d 926 (4th Dep't 1980).