Appellant's Brief in Support of Appeal of Dismissal
[…] compelling Secretary of State Al Jaeger to fulfill his Constitutional mandate to faithfully execute and enforce North Dakota’s election laws, specifically by removing the Republican and Democratic candidates for Governor, Jack Dalrymple and Ryan Taylor, from the June 12, 2012 ballot and the November 6, 2012 General Election ballot and/or by declaring their nominations and/or election to be null upon the grounds that these gubernatorial 1 candidates did not list and include their respective Lieutenant Governor candidates on the same certificate of endorsement form as is required by N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-06 (2), which provisions state as follows: “If the petition or certificate of endorsement is for the office of governor or lieutenant governor, the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information required of candidates for both those offices.” (emphasis added) This language is clear and unambiguous, and the intent thereof is obvious and understandable. The use of the words “must” in this statute indicates that the provisions are meant to be mandatory. (See, e.g., James Valley Grain v.