Appellant's Brief in Support of Appeal of Dismissal
[…] V, § 3 is persuasive, and the Secretary of State correctly applied that opinion.” Riemers v. Jaeger, 2013 ND 30, 827 N.W.2d 330. (See Appendix F of Docket #1, Petition to the North Dakota District Court, South Central Judicial District, Burleigh County for Writ of Mandamus) 5. The North Dakota Century Code § 16.1-11-06 (2) states (emphasis added): 3 If the petition or certificate of endorsement is for the office of governor and lieutenant governor, the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information required of candidates for both those offices. If the petition or certificate of endorsement is mailed, it must be in the possession of the secretary of state before four p.m. of the sixty-fourth day before the primary election. N. D. C. C. § 16.1-11-06 (2) 6. This section of North Dakota election law was also referenced in the same Attorney General’s Opinion which the North Dakota Supreme Court found "persuasive" (Att'y Gen.