20140194 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT JUNE 25, 2014 STATE OF IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] 4. In deciding against an appeal from the Libertarian candidate for governor in 2012, the

North Dakota Supreme court wrote (emphasis added), “The Attorney General's interpretation of the mandatory constitutional requirement of N.D. Const. art. V, § 3 is persuasive, and the Secretary of State correctly applied that opinion.” Riemers v. Jaeger,

2013 ND 30, 827 N.W.2d 330. (See Appendix F of Docket #1, Petition to the North

Dakota District Court, South Central Judicial District, Burleigh County for Writ of

Mandamus)

5. The North Dakota Century Code § 16.1-11-06 (2) states (emphasis added):

3 If the petition or certificate of endorsement is for the office of governor and lieutenant governor, the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information required of candidates for both those offices. If the petition or certificate of endorsement is mailed, it must be in the possession of the secretary of state before four p.m. of the sixty-fourth day before the primary election. N. D. C. C. § 16.1-11-06 (2)

6. This section of North Dakota was also referenced in the same Attorney

General’s Opinion which the North Dakota Supreme Court found "persuasive" (Att'y

Gen. Op. 2012-L-07) (emphasis added):

However, a plain reading of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-06(2) clearly reveals that “the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information required of candidates for both those offices.”

This language requires two things.