Equal Protection by Law: Federal Antidiscrimination Legislation After Morrison and Kimel
[…] The second assault came in the name of federalism. It came in the Morrison opinion, in terms more openly hostile to Congress's Section 5 powers than Kimel. Morrison held that 42 U.S.C. § 13981, the section of VAWA that created a civil remedy for victims of gender-motivated violence, 63 was beyond congressional power under either the Commerce Clause or the Fourteenth Amendment.

components; it performs the office of both the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment in requiring that the federal sovereign act impartially."). 163. Section 13981 authorized victims to sue their attackers "for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (1994).

HeinOnline -- 110 Yale L.J. 473 2000-2001 The Yale Law Journal [Vol. 110: 441

A. The Logic of the Morrison Opinion

It is in fact quite difficult to ascertain the scope and grounds of Morrison's Fourteenth Amendment holding.