No. 15-577
[…] See, e.g., Mark 17

Edward DeForrest, An Overview and Evaluation of State Blaine Amendments: Origins, Scope, and First Amendment Concerns, 26 HARV. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 551, 556-57 (2003). Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, in contrast, effected a broader “no-aid” provision much more like the State of Washington’s, with which this Court found no fault in Locke. 540 U.S. at 719 n.2, 723-24. And despite Trinity Lutheran’s contention that the State was motivated by bias against Catholics, the text of Article I, Section 7 is both even-handed (“no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury … in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion . . .”) and protective of religious freedom (“no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect, or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”). MO. CONST. art. I, § 7.

In addition, the debates surrounding the adoption (and subsequent readoption) of Article I, Section 7 reveal no anti-Catholic or anti-religious bias at all.