No. 15-577
[…] MO. CONST. art. I, § 7.

2

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

The Learning Center, a preschool-and-daycare ministry of Trinity Lutheran Church (“Trinity Lutheran”), applied for a competitive grant administered by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (the “State”). Pet. App. 120a-130a.1 Trinity Lutheran hoped to obtain public funds to offset the cost of resurfacing its playground with recycled scrap-tire material. Id. Though Trinity Lutheran’s application scored well in comparison to applicants who were not chosen for funding, the State declined to approve the request, citing Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which reads, in pertinent part: “[N]o money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion ….” MO. CONST., art. I, § 7. Pet. App. 152a-153a.

Trinity Lutheran sued, alleging that the State’s decision not to fund its playground project violated its First Amendment right to freely exercise its religion and its Fourteenth Amendment right to equal protection of the law. Pet. App. 97a-118a.