No. 15-577
[…] See Corp. of the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints v. Amos, 483 U.S. 327, 338-39 (1987) (noting that “laws discriminating among religions are subject to strict scrutiny . . . .) (emphasis original) (citing Larson v. Valente, 456 U.S. 228, 246 (1982)). The Missouri Constitution does not discriminate among religious sects or denominations—indeed, it expressly forbids such discrimination. See MO. CONST. art. I, § 7 (“. . . no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”). Thus, the language Trinity Lutheran relies on to support its standard-of-review argument has no application here.

In fact, when analyzing laws differentiating between “all religious groups” and non-religious groups, this Court has applied rational basis review.