Facial Recognition Technology and Law Enforcement: Select Constitutional Considerations
[…] In addition, agencies must analyze methods to mitigate potential privacy risks.78 Although these generally applicable

68 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–06. 69 Id. § 45. 70 2020 GAO REPORT, supra note 1, at 39. For more detailed discussion of these and other federal laws applicable to data privacy, see CRS Report R45631, Data Protection Law: An Overview, by Stephen P. Mulligan and Chris D. Linebaugh. 71 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1379 (mandating the Attorney General or the Secretary of State to consult with Congress to “develop and certify a technology standard, including appropriate biometric identifier standards, that can be used to verify the identity of persons” applying for a visa or seeking admission using a visa); id. § 1731 (directing the development of an integrated entry and exit data system); id. § 1732 (calling for machine-readable, tamper-resistant entry and exit documents). 72 Id. § 1365b. 73 6 U.S.C. § 1118(c). 74 P.L. 93-579, 88 Stat 1896