Facial Recognition Technology and Law Enforcement: Select Constitutional Considerations
[…] be used to get predictions on new data for which the target is unknown.”). 35 T HE PERPETUAL LINE-UP, supra note 3, at 9–15. If a training set skews toward photos of persons with certain attributes, such as persons of a certain race or gender, different FRT systems may be better at identifying members of a group with those common characteristics. 2020 GAO REPORT, supra note 1, at 32. 36 2020 GAO REPORT, supra note 1, at 32; T HE PERPETUAL LINE-UP, supra note 3, at 47. 37 2020 GAO REPORT, supra note 1, at 32. 38 T HE PERPETUAL LINE-UP, supra note 3, at 11. 39 Id. 40 Id. at 12. 41 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1379 (directing the Attorney General or the Secretary of State to consult with Congress to “develop and certify a technology standard, including appropriate biometric identifier standards, that can be used to verify the identity of persons” applying for a visa or seeking admission using a visa). 42 T HE PERPETUAL LINE-UP, supra note 3, at 12. 43 Id. at 11. 44 2019 GAO REPORT, supra note 16, at 2.

Congressional Research Service 5 Facial Recognition Technology: Select Constitutional Considerations