Facial Recognition Technology and Law Enforcement: Select Constitutional Considerations
[…] Aug. 5, 2020); Class Action Complaint, Whalen v. Facebook, Inc., No. 20-CIV-03346 (Cal. Superior Court, San Mateo Aug. 10, 2020) (alleging that Facebook obtained biometric data through Instagram in violation of BIPA). 90 T EX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 503.001. 91 WASH. REV. CODE §§ 19.375.010–19.375.900. 92 CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1798.100–1798.199. 93 One notable difference between these state provisions are their mechanisms of enforcement. BIPA and the California Consumer Privacy Act provide a private right of action to enforce its provisions. 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 14/10 § 20; CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.150(a)(1). But Texas’s biometric privacy law and Washington’s biometric privacy law do not allow for a private right of action, instead leaving enforcement to their respective attorneys general. T EX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 503.001(d) (“The attorney general may bring an action to recover the civil penalty.”); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.375.030 (providing that “[t]his chapter may be enforced solely by the attorney general under the consumer protection act” as codified in Chapter 19.86 in the Washington Code). 94 FRT CIVIL RIGHTS CONG. HEARING, See Facial Recognition Technology (I): Its Impact on Our Civil