DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF AT KNOXVILLE
[…] De La Paz, 786

F.3d at 379 (citing Lopez-Mendoza, 468 U.S. at 1048)).23 Starting from this premise, De La Paz

22 The parties agree that these torts, at least under the circumstances before the Court, are essentially the same. 23 As a general matter, this assertion does not square easily with ICE regulations, which explicitly prohibit detention of undocumented aliens unless immigration officers have “a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that [a] person [detained for] question[ing] is . . . an alien illegally in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2); see also id. § 287.8(c) (requiring that arrests occur only when the officer “has reason to believe that the person to be arrested . . . is an alien illegally in the United States,” and that a “warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the . . . officer has reason to believe that the person is likely to

41 Case 3:19-cv-00062-TRM-HBG Document 380 Filed 01/31/21 Page 41 of 49 PageID #: 3499 concluded that “the damages available in a Bivens action would be minimal . . . (absent

unconstitutional physical abuse)” because undocumented aliens “are no less removable just