Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] Michigan Dep't of Natural Resources, 112 S. Ct. 2019 (1992); Wyoming v. Oklahoma, 112 S. Ct. 789 (1992). 85. 112 S. Ct. 789 (1992). 86. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 2 provides in pertinent part: "In all Cases.. . in which a State shall be a Party, the Supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction." Id. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1251 (a) (1988). Section 1251 provides: "The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States." Id. 87. Wyoming v.