Regulations always have this opportunity. e GMP is specified for ionizing radiation only (21 CFR §179.25). f For FCS below the Threshold of Regulation Substances, FDA presumes there are no health or safety concerns if a substance has not been shown to be a carcinogen and the exposure is less than 1.5 micrograms per person per day or if the substance is currently regulated as a direct additive and would be used at or below 1% of (ADI). FDA may rebut the presumption if the proposed use “may pose a risk” (21 CFR §170.39). g For FCS Below the Threshold of Regulation Substances, the prohibition against carcinogenicity is more stringent than the Delaney Clause. 21 CFR §170.39(a)(1) states that a FCS below the threshold of regulation cannot have been shown to, “be a carcinogen in humans or animals, and there is no reason, based on the chemical structure of the substance, to suspect that the substance is a carcinogen.” There are additional limits on carcinogenic impurities as well. h For substances not used before 1958, assessment by “scientific procedures shall ordinarily be based upon published studies which may be corroborated by unpublished studies and other data.”