FDA Regulation of Nanotechnology
[…] FDA can inspect dietary supplement manufacturing facilities.34 It is

27 See Ashish R. Talati, New Dietary Ingredient Notifications: A Comprehensive Review and Strategies for Avoiding FDA Objections, 62 FOOD & DRUG L.J. 387 (2007) , available at https://litigation- essentials.lexisnexis.com/webcd/app?action=DocumentDisplay&crawlid=1&doctype=cite&docid=62+Food+Drug+ L.J.+387&srctype=smi&srcid=3B15&key=a9a389cffb830009c1be34f246b067a2 (analyzing FDA’s NDIN acceptance rate, which has dipped below 10%). 28 FFDCA § 403(s)(2)(B), 21 U.S.C. § 343(s)(2)(B). 29 FFDCA §§ 403(q)(5)(F), 403(s), 21 U.S.C. §§ 343(q)(5)(F), 343(s). 30 FFDCA § 403(r)(3), 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(3); 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.14, 101.70. For an example of an authorized health claim that a nutrient reduces the risk of a condition, see 21 C.F.R. § 101.79 (authorizing claims that “diets adequate in folate may reduce the risk of neural tube defects”). 31 See, e.g., Letter from Jennifer Thomas, Director, Division of Enforcement, Office of Compliance, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, to Emy San, All Nature Pharmaceuticals, Inc.