FDA Regulation of Nanotechnology
[…] (It is not enough to warrant exemption if . . . the primary purpose of the material is other than to impart color).”). 6 See, e.g., Barrows et al., supra note 4 (“In the fall of 1950, many children became ill from eating an orange Halloween containing 1-2% FD&C Orange No. 1 . . . .”). 7 Color Additive Amendments of 1960, Pub. L. 86-618, 74 Stat. 397 (1960). 8 FFDCA § 721(a), 21 U.S.C. § 379e(a), states: A color additive shall, with respect to any particular use (for which it is being used or intended to be used or is represented as suitable) in or on food or drugs or devices or cosmetics, be deemed unsafe . . . unless – (1) (A) there is in effect, and such additive and such use are in conformity with, a regulation issued under subsection (b) of this section listing such additive for such use, including any provision of such regulation prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used, and (B) such additive either (i) is from a batch certified, in accordance with regulations issued pursuant to subsection (c), for such use, or (ii) has, with respect to such use, been exempted by the Secretary from the requirement of certification; or (2) such additive and such use thereof conform to the terms of an exemption which is in effect pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. See also 21 C.F.R. pt. 71. 9 See 21 C.F.R. § 71.1; Color Additive Petition Submission Form, http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Food/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/GuidanceDocuments/FoodIngred ientsandPackaging/ucm094235.pdf. 10 21 C.F.R. § 71.1. 11 21 C.F.R. § 71.2(b). 12 21 C.F.R. § 71.6.