FDA Regulation of Nanotechnology
[…] V. POST-APPROVAL OVERSIGHT OF NANOTECHNOLOGY-BASED BIOLOGICS

A. POST-APPROVAL STUDY REQUIREMENTS

As with other drugs, FDA can require post-approval study, including Phase IV clinical trials, of biologics in many circumstances. FDA can and often does condition license approval on biologic manufacturers’ agreements to conduct post-approval monitoring and data submission, based on both the FFDCA and PHSA.56 FDA appears to have wide latitude in

50 See supra note 14 and accompanying text. 51 BPCI Act of 2009, § 7002(b)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 262(i). 52 BPCI Act of 2009, § 7002(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4). 53 See 21 C.F.R. § 601.12. The requirements apply to “any change in the product, production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, or responsible personnel that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product,” including changes in the formulation. 54 FDA NANOTECHNOLOGY TASK FORCE REPORT, supra note 30, at 23. 55 21 C.F.R. § 601.12(a)(2). 56 See Charles Steenburg, The Food and Drug Administration’s Use of Postmarketing (Phase IV) Study Requirements: Exception to the Rule?, 61 FOOD & DRUG L.J. 295,