FDA Regulation of Nanotechnology
[…] L. 85-929, explained that “Safety requires proof of a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from the proposed use of an additive. It does not—and cannot—require proof beyond any possible doubt that no harm will result under any conceivable circumstance.” S. REP. NO. 85-2422, at 6 (1958), reprinted in 1958 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5,300, 5,305. However, the “Delaney Clause,” added to FFDCA § 409 in 1958 and codified at 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(A), does impose an absolute standard: “no additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal . . . .” There is no de minimis threshold. See, e.g., Public Citizen v. Young, 831 F.2d 1108 (D.C. Cir. 1987).