FDA Regulation of Nanotechnology
[…] 2. REVIEW OF MANUFACTURERS’ SAFETY DATA

In some instances, FDA has the opportunity to review manufacturers’ safety data for food products before they are sold commercially. For example, seafood and juice processors are required to implement a HACCP system, and FDA has construed its authority under the FFDCA to require access to certain records related to the design and operation of the processing system.158 The FSMA makes the HACCP system mandatory for other foods, including a

150 As defined under 21 C.F.R. § 101.14, “Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by implication, including third party references, written statements . . . , symbols . . . , or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.” 151 21 C.F.R. § 101.70. 152 Id. 153 See, e.g., JENNIFER SASS, NATURAL RES. DEF. COUNCIL, NANOTECHNOLOGY’S INVISIBLE THREAT: SMALL SCIENCE, BIG CONSEQUENCES 7 (May 2007), available at http://www.nrdc.org/health/science/nano/nano.pdf. 154 Regulation (EC) 258/97. 155 Commission Regulation 258/97,