FDA Regulation of Nanotechnology
[…] 66 Id. 67 See, e.g., Ryan Nelson, Campaign for Safe Cosmetics Unimpressed by CTFA Consumer Commitments, THE ROSE SHEET (Mar. 19, 2007) http://www.safecosmetics.org/article.php?id=101; see also Kara Alaimo, Cosmetics Industry Ramps Up Safety P.R., WOMEN’S ENEWS (Mar. 23, 2007) http://www.womensenews.org/article.cfm?aid=3106. 68 Id. 69 See PCPC, SAFETY INFORMATION SUMMARY PROGRAM GUIDELINE, supra note 65. 70 See FDA NANOTECHNOLOGY TASK FORCE REPORT, supra note 40, at 33-34. 71 See 21 C.F.R. § 7.40 (“Recall is a voluntary action that takes place because manufacturers and distributors carry out their responsibility to protect the public health and well-being from products that present a risk of injury or gross deception or are otherwise defective.”). 72 21 C.F.R. § 7.45. 73 See FFDCA § 705, 21 U.S.C. § 375 (authorizing FDA to cause the dissemination of information concerning cosmetics and other products when there is “an imminent danger to health or gross deception to the consumer.”). 74 See FFDCA § 304, 21 U.S.C. § 334. 75 See 21 C.F.R.