FDA Regulation of Nanotechnology
[…] - 107 - The core requirement of the PHSA is an effective biologics license for each new biological product. To obtain a biologics license, a manufacturer must submit for approval a biologics license application (BLA) to the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (CBER) or to the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER), depending on the subcategory of biologic.6 The BLA must demonstrate to the Center’s satisfaction that the biological product is “safe, pure, and potent,” and that the manufacturing, processing, packing, and holding facilities meet applicable standards.7

Because the FFDCA defines “drugs” to include “articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals” or “articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals,”8 biologics are also included under the definition of “drugs.”