Pew Initiative on and
[…] USDA. In addition to possible FDA approval, slaughter of transgenic animals for consumption may require approval by the Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) of USDA. Under the Meat Inspection Act, USDA has authority to prohibit in commerce meat and meat food products that are adulterated. 21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.; 9 CFR Part 301. The term adulterated is defined in both statute and regulation to mean, among other things, that the meat “bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health.”

Under 9 CFR 309.16, “livestock suspected of having been treated with or exposed to any substance that may impart a biological residue which would make the edible tissues unfit for human food or otherwise adulterated” shall be condemned. Therefore, the Meat Inspection Act appears to give FSIS the discretion to declare a construct an if there is some element of risk from the construct or its expression product(s).

22