Pew Initiative on and
[…] The FFDCA authorizes EPA to exempt a pesticide from the requirement of a tolerance if “there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue, including all anticipated dietary exposures and all other exposures for which there is reliable information.” 21 U.S.C. 346a(c)(2)(A). In determining whether a pesticide chemical residue is safe, EPA must consider “available information regarding the aggregate exposure levels of consumers . . . to the pesticide chemical residue and to other related substances, including dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposures from other non-occupational sources.” 21 U.S.C. 346a(b)(2)(D)(vi). As noted above, this is the standard that EPA uses to evaluate human dietary risk when determining whether to exempt a pesticide used in food from FIFRA registration requirements.