NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 97 Number 5 Legal, Ethical, and Policy Implications of Article 15 New -Editing
[…] Other statutes granting the USDA jurisdiction over aspects of genetic engineering include the Federal Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. § 601(a) (2012) (defining secretary); id. § 602, and the Poultry Products Inspection Act, id. § 451. 103. See 7 U.S.C. § 8303 (2012). 104. Id. §§ 8302–8303, 8305 (2012 & Supp. 2017) (animal health protection); see also id. § 7701 (2012) (finding the “detection, control, eradication” and prevention of the “spread of plant pests or noxious weeds is necessary for the protection of the agriculture, environment, and economy of the United States”). 105. See The Federal , Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. § 136a (2012); The Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601–2629 (2012 & Supp. 2017). 106. Monast, supra note 41, at 2389–91, 2411. 107. See The National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (2012); OFFICE OF SCI. &