NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 97 Number 5 Legal, Ethical, and Policy Implications of Article 15 New -Editing
[…] For a review of that paper, see generally Martin Jinek et al., A Programmable Dual-RNA–Guided DNA in Adaptive Bacterial Immunity, 337 SCIENCE 816 (2012). 70. See, e.g., Michael Specter, Rewriting the Code of Life, NEW YORKER, Jan. 2, 2017, at 34 (quoting MIT professor Kevin Esvelt as telling an audience that “as a single scientist, I can alter an organism in a laboratory that will have more of an effect on all your lives than anything the [Massachusetts] legislature . . . can do”). 71. See, e.g., Migratory Bird Treaty Act, 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) (2012); Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3) (2012) (recognizing that threatened or endangered “species of fish, wildlife, and plants are of esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people”); African Elephant Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 4201–4203 (2012) (supporting elephant conservation programs); Wild Exotic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 4902 (2012) (restricting international trade of exotic birds and encouraging conservation programs); Rhinoceros and Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 5302