How to Permit Your Mammoth: Some Legal Implications of “De-
[…] As such, they might be considered to constitute a distinct population segment (DPS) under the ESA—but not a DPS of the extinct species. Instead, the logical implication is that a flock of “resurrected passenger pigeons” could potentially qualify for ESA listing, if at all, not as passenger pigeons, but as a DPS of the band- tailed pigeon.

96. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d)(1) (2013). This provision states that “a sufficient period of time must be allowed before delisting to indicate clearly that the species is extinct” but that period is unlikely to be long enough to genetically engineer another species to resemble it. Thus, this intriguing application of the similar species rule is likely to remain merely theoretical. 2014] HOW TO PERMIT YOUR MAMMOTH 29