A:\aoconnorart.docPrinted On 3/6/2000:
[…] by electing against the will and receiving a statutory share of the estate, was liable for $201,825 in income tax incurred as a result of receiving her forced share.418 In deciding the issue, the Tax Court first extensively analyzed the concept of dower and the relevant elective share.419 Relying on rulings of both the Florida Supreme Court and lower Florida courts, as well as “the effect of those legal rights and interests for Federal income tax purposes in accordance with Federal income tax principles and rules,”420 the Tax Court ultimately held that the widow was not liable for the taxes.421 In reaching its decision, the Tax Court reasoned that:

410 . See id. “The UPC incorporates [this] as § 3-916 the Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act.” Id. 411 . See id. Tax apportionment statutes provide that any “deduction allowed by reason of the relationship of any person to the decedent . . . inures to the benefit of the person bearing such relationship. . . . [Therefore,] transfers that qualify for the marital deduction are not taxable transfers under the federal estate tax.”