Dower: Reigniting Equal Protection Claims in Response to the Legalization of Same-Sex and the Resulting Changes to Property Rights by Alicia Kreh
[…] interests in land contracts; and oil and gas leasehold interests. A wife is not entitled to dower in real property to which her husband held title in a fiduciary capacity.”) (internal citations omitted). 89 CAMERON, supra note 86, § 8.3 at 287. 90 MICHIGAN LAND TITLE STANDARDS, supra note 88, § 4.5 (“A mortgage is a purchase money mortgage if the mortgage proceeds are applied on the purchase price.”). Because a purchase money mortgage is considered the same transaction as the acquisition of the property itself the mortgage takes priority to the wife’s dower interest. CAMERON, supra note 86, § 8.5 at 290. 91 CAMERON, supra note 86, § 8.5 at 290. 92 Id. 93 Id. 94 Id. § 8.2, at 287. 95 Id. § 8.9, at 296; MICH. COMP. LAWS § 558.91 (“[A] claim of dower under oath setting forth the name and address of the persons claiming such dower and the name of the person who is or was her husband and through whom she claims to have obtained dower in such lands and a description of the lands in which dower is claimed.”). 96 CAMERON, supra note 86, § 8.6 at 291. 97 Id. Consideration is not required in exchange for barring dower. Id.