Dower: Reigniting Equal Protection Claims in Response to the Legalization of Same-Sex and the Resulting Changes to Property Rights by Alicia Kreh
[…] 42 Dubler, supra note 22, at 1661. 43 Id. at 1661; Turnipseed, supra note 15, at 742. 44 Dubler, supra note 22, at 1661. 45 Turnipseed, supra note 15, at 745. 46 Id. at 746. 47 Id. at 748. Georgia is the sole jurisdiction that does not provide an elective share but allows for a decedent to completely disinherit his or her spouse. See O.C.G.A. § 53-4-1 (“A testator, by will, may make any disposition of property that is not inconsistent with the laws or contrary to the public policy of the state and may give all the property to , to the exclusion of the testator’s spouse and descendants.”). 48 JESSE DUKEMINER & ROBERT H. SITKOFF, WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ESTATES 511 (9th ed. 2013). Only nine states are community property states, while two additional states are separate-property states with a community-property option.