Law Journal
[…] Huber, 240 S.W.zd 89 (Ky. 1951). 25 Id. at 89-9o (citing 26 U.S.C.A. § 812(e); Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. §392.020). 26 See KRS §392.020; Maryland Casualty Co. v. Lewis, 124 S.W.zd 48,50 (Ky. 1939). 27 Swearingen v. Swearingen's Ex'x, 194 S.W.2d 79, 8o (Ky. 1946). 2oo7-2oo8] DOWER RIGHT IN PERSONALTY

1.Joint Accounts.-When determining exactly what personal property is included in the decedent's estate for purposes of dower, the Supreme Court of Kentucky is forced to interpret the phrase "joint account" found in KRS § 391.315(1)(a) and 391.300(1). According to statute, "[slums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the account as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing written evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created."' 8 By statute, an "account" includes "a checking account, savings account, certificate of deposit, share account and other like arrangement[s]." 9 Because sums in joint account pass to the surviving party, they are not part of the decedent's surplus personalty.