[MACRO] CHANG_FINAL_4.11.2015 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2015 10:00 PM
[…] or formal marriage, other may also be legal.65 An informal marriage by custom and known as a common law marriage is still permitted in a minority of states.66 Common law marriages generally require consent, capacity, cohabitation, and conduct.67 A common misconception is that the parties must cohabitate for a specified period of time, but no state requires a minimum duration of cohabitation for a common law marriage.68 Currently, fifteen states and the District of venereal disease in a communicable stage, or is a person currently adjudicated mentally incompetent.”). 62. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 7 (“A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto: 1. Is under the age of legal consent, which is eighteen years, provided that such nonage shall not of itself constitute an absolute right to the annulment of such marriage, but such annulment shall be in the discretion of the court which shall take into consideration all the facts and circumstances surrounding such marriage; 2. Is incapable of consenting to a marriage for want of understanding; 3. Is incapable of entering into the married state from physical cause; 4. Consent to such marriage by reason of force, duress or fraud; 5. Has been incurably mentally ill for a period of five years or more.”); see also 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/301 (“The court shall enter its judgment declaring the invalidity of a marriage (formerly known as annulment) entered into under the following circumstances: (1) a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage was solemnized,