[MACRO] CHANG_FINAL_4.11.2015 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2015 10:00 PM
[…] Marvin, 176 Cal. Rptr. 555 (Ct. App. 1981). 190. 1994 Family Code, 23 Cal. L. Revision Comm’n Reports 251 (1993) (“Section 2251 continues the first three sentences of former Civil Code Section 4452 without substantive change. A reference to the division governing property division has been substituted for the narrower reference to former Civil Code Section 4800. This is not a substantive change.”). 191. Cal. Fam. Code § 2251 (West 2004) (“(a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: (1) Declare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse. (2) If the division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union which would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable. This property is known as “quasi-marital property”. (b) If the court expressly reserves jurisdiction, it may make the property division at a time after the judgment.”). 192. Id. 193. See Ceja v. Rudolph & Sletten, Inc., 302 P.3d 211, 216 (Cal. 2013).