[MACRO] CHANG_FINAL_4.11.2015 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2015 10:00 PM
[…] Instead, the Velez court summarily refused to apply the putative spouse doctrine to domestic partners as outside the scope of the Domestic Partner Act and contrary to legislative intent.273 The Velez court missed two important points. First, the court overlooked the confusing and often competing local and state domestic partnership registries.274 The new state law preempted local domestic partnerships created after July 1, 2000, provided that the domestic partners filed with the State. Family Code section 299.6 provides that a “[d]omestic partnership created under any local . . . or law before July 1, 2000, shall remain valid . . . provided a Declaration of Domestic partnership is filed by the domestic partners. . . .”275 However, the law allowed

267. 48 Cal. Rptr. 3d 642, 656 (Ct.