[MACRO] CHANG_FINAL_4.11.2015 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2015 10:00 PM
[…] certificate or the waiver provided for in 40-1-203 must be filed by the clerk of the district court in the county where the contract was executed.”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.401(a) (“In a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding, the marriage of a man and woman may be proved by evidence that: (1) a declaration of their marriage has been signed as provided by this subchapter; or (2) the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.”). 89. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 11(4) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2014) (“A written contract of marriage signed by both parties and at least two witnesses, all of whom shall subscribe the same within this state, stating the place of residence of each of the parties and witnesses and the date and place of marriage, and acknowledged before a judge of a court of record of this state by the parties and witnesses in the manner required for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real estate to entitle the same to be recorded.”). 90. Mark P. Strasser, Tribal Marriages, Same-Sex Unions And An Interstate Recognition Conundrum, 30 B.C. THIRD WORLD L.J. 207, 211-12 (2010) (“As a general matter, courts have held that Native American marriages established in accord with tribal customs and usages were valid, as long as the