[MACRO] CHANG_FINAL_4.11.2015 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2015 10:00 PM
[…] Any person who shall knowingly and wilfully solemnize such marriage, or procure or aid in the solemnization of the same, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined or imprisoned in like manner.”). In New Jersey, incestuous marriages between consenting adults is legal. Legislation has been proposed to criminalize certain incestuous relations. See Louis C. Hochman, Outrage: Bill Would Ban Sex Between Related Adults in N.J., N.J.COM (Jan. 21, 2015), http://www.nj.com/news/index.ssf/2015/01/incest_outrage_bill_would_ban_sex_between_ related.html. 60. See, e.g., CAL. FAM, CODE § 2200; 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/212(a); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 5; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 37:1-1. Incest is also subject to criminal punishment. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 285 (West 2014) (“Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or being 14 years of age or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”). 61. See IND. CODE ANN. § 31-11-8-4 (LexisNexis 2007) (“A marriage is void if either party to the marriage was mentally incompetent when the marriage was solemnized.”); NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-101 (2008) (“In law, marriage is considered a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable