California Putative Spouses: the Innocent, the Guilty, and the Law
[…] Recknor v. Recknor, 187 Cal. Rptr. 887, 890-91 (Ct. App. 1982); Vargas v. Vargas, 111 Cal. Rptr. 779, 780 (Ct. App. 1974). For example, Husband and Wife 1 are legally married and later believe they are legally divorced. Husband then enters into a second “marriage” with Wife 2 but since the divorce from Wife 1 is invalid, Husband cannot be legally married to Wife 2. Wife 1 is a legal spouse and Wife 2 is a putative spouse. See Cal. Fam. Code § 2251 (West 2004) (“(a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: (1) Declare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse. (2) If the division of property is in issue, divide . that property acquired during the union which would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable. This property is known as “quasi-marital property” . .”). 2. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1432 (10th ed. 2009). 3. Recknor, 187 Cal. Rptr. at 891. 4. Krone v. Krone (In re Krone’s Estate), 189 P.2d 741, 742 (Cal. Dist. Ct.