[MACRO] CHANG_FINAL_4.11.2015 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2015 10:00 PM
[…] If the definition of a “putative spouse” requires good faith or innocence, then certainly there was no need to include those words in the wrongful death statute.

E. Attorney’s Fees and Costs Section 2255 of the California Family Code provides that the court may order the payment of attorney’s fees and costs to the innocent putative spouse in “proceedings to have the marriage adjudged void and in those proceedings based upon [a] voidable marriage. . . .”255 The spouse applying for such fees and costs must be “innocent of fraud or wrongdoing in inducing or entering into the marriage, and free from knowledge of the then existence of any prior marriage or other impediment to the contracting of the marriage for which the