[MACRO] CHANG_FINAL_4.11.2015 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2015 10:00 PM
[…] 54. CAL. FAM. CODE § 300 (West 2004 & Supp. 2014). Although this section has not been repealed, its “man and woman” limitation for marriage has been successfully challenged. See Hollingsworth v. Perry, 133 S. Ct. 2652, 2659 (2013) and related Proposition 8 cases. See also United States v. Windsor, 133 S. Ct. 2675, 2696 (2013) (holding that at least a part of the Defense of Marriage Act’s prohibition on same-sex marriage was unconstitutional as violating the equal protection clause). 55. CAL. FAM. CODE § 300(a) (West 2004 & Supp. 2014) (“Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division, [ ].”). 56. See Maynard v. Hill, 125 U.S. 190, 205 (1888) (“Marriage, as creating the most important relation in life, as having more to do with the morals and civilization of a people than any other institution, has always been subject to the control of the legislature.