The Natural Law, the Marriage Bond, and Divorce
[…] No. The fact that you and your spouse have only been married a short time is not a proper ground for an annulment. If you do not satisfy one of the conditions listed above, then you must file a petition for divorce to dissolve your marriage. 4. May I obtain an annulment if I have had or will have children with my current spouse? O.C.G.A. § 19-4-1 states that “annulments may not be granted in instances where children are born or are to be born as a result of the marriage.” If you and your spouse have children together and believe that you satisfy the requi rements for an annulment, you should speak with an attorney. 5. How long does an annulment take?