Death and : What Estate Planning and Law Attorneys Need to Know
[…] McHugh, supra, same conditions as either prospective spouses or

4 We do not review our law on the enforceability of HN10 separation agreements, which are distinct from both prenuptial and postnuptial agreements and are entered into when spouses have determined to dissolve their marriage. We merely note that their enforcement is governed by General Statutes § 46b-66 (a), which provides in relevant part that "where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning . . . alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall [***13] . . . determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. . . ."

Elizabeth Leamon Page 9 of 11 300 Conn. 691, *701; 17 A.3d 17, **26; 2011 Conn. LEXIS 141, ***15 spouses who have determined to dissolve their length, but rather at the time the contract is entered into marriage.