Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] CODE § 4800 (West Supp. 1981), LA. Crw. CODE ANN. arts. 1290, 1308, 2336, 2341 (West 1952 & Supp. 1981), LA. CODE Cry. PRO. ANN. art. 82 (West 1960) and N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-4-7 (1978) (equal division of community property is pro- vided by case law: Michelson v. Michelson, 86 N.M. 107, 520 P.2d 263 (1974)) with ARIZ. REv. STAT. ANN. § 25-318 (Supp. 1980) ("[Tlhe court shall assign each spouse's... sepa- rate property to such spouse. It shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably... without regard to marital misconduct."); IDAHO CODE § 32-712 (Supp. 19.80) ("The community property must be assigned ... as the court ...deems just... Unless there are compelling reasons otherwise, there shall be a substan- tially equal division... . [A] homestead.., from the separate property of either... must be assigned to the former owner. . . subject to the power of the court to assign it for a limited period to the other spouse."); NEV. REV. STAT. § 125.150 (1979) ("[Ihe court... Is]hall make such disposition of... [tihe community property... and... [a]ny... joint tenancy [property] ... as appears just and equitable ... ." The court may also set aside property or place burdens on it for the benefit or support of the