Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Lynn, No. M-9842-77, decision letter at 4 (N.J. Super. Ct., Bergen County Dec. 5, 1980) (wife's $61,377.20 interest [20%] in husband's enhanced earning capac- ity as a surgeon to be purchased in graduated semi-annual installments, set in anticipation of husband's increasing earnings: payments of $3,000 and $5,000 in first year, $3,500 each in second year, $5,000 each in third year, $7,500 and $8,500 in fourth year, and $10,000 and $10,377.20 in final year; interest payable quarterly at 8% on the unpaid balance). 308. N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 236 (Part B)(5)(e) (McKinney Supp. 1981): "In any action in which the court shall determine that an equitable distribution is appropriate but would be impractical or burdensome or where the distribution of an interest in a business, corporation or profession would be contrary to law, the court in lieu of such equitable distribution shall make a distributive award in order to achieve equity between the parties. The court in its discretion also may make a distributive award to supplement, facilitate or effectuate a distri- bution of marital property." Cf. UNIFORM MARITAL PROPERTY AcT § 16(e) (Submission March 1982] CALIFORNIA MARITAL PROPERTY ments, the award is not for spousal support.