University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] The fact that the consideration was inadequate or was only in part a con- sideration for the conveyance does not alter the rule that an estate ac- quired under such circumstances is a new acquisition. Nor does the fact that the grantee had not in fact paid the consideration affect the applica- tion of the rule, for, the obligation being a valid one, it could be enforced against his estate.254

13. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-401. Erecting a Jointure

The next section of the Act provides:

(a) When an estate in land shall be conveyed to a person and his or her intended spouse, or to the intended spouse alone, or to any person in trust for the person and his or her intended spouse, or in trust for the spouse alone, for the purpose of erecting a jointure for the intended spouse, and with his or her assent, the jointure shall be a bar to any right or claim for dower or curtesy of the spouse in any land of the other spouse.

(b) The assent of the spouse to the jointure shall be evinced, if he or she is of full age, by his or her becoming a party to the conveyance by which

250. Id., 225 S.W. at 290. 251. Martin v. Martin, 98 Ark. 93, 99, 135 S.W. 348, 351 (1911). 252. Beard v. Beard, 148 Ark. 29, 31, 228 S.W. 734, 735 (1921). 253. Id. at 32–33, 228 S.W. at 735. 254. Id. at 32, 228 S.W. at 735. 384 UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38

it shall be settled or, if the spouse is an infant, by his or her joining with his or her father or guardian in the conveyance.

(c) Any pecuniary provision that shall be made for the benefit of an in- tended spouse, and in lieu of dower or curtesy, if assented to by the in- tended spouse, as provided in this section, shall be a bar to any right or claim of dower or curtesy of the spouse in all lands of his or her spouse.255

Understanding this section, and the following sections of the Act, re- quires an understanding of the term “jointure,” which is not in common le- gal usage today. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “jointure” as:

jointure (joyn-chər) (15c) 1. Archaic.