University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Graham, 60 Ark. 461, 475, 31 S.W. 46, 50 (1895) (holding that the statutes “enlarge” the widow’s common law quarantine rights). 59. See McGuire v. Cook, 98 Ark. 118, 135 S.W. 840 (1911). 60. Id. at 120, 135 S.W. at 841. 61. Id. at 121, 135 S.W. at 841. 62. Id., 135 S.W. at 841. 63. Id. at 122, 135 S.W. at 841. 64. ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-11-101 (Repl. 2012). 362 UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38

deceased spouse or, if the first spouse died intestate, then to descend in accordance with the law for the distribution of intestates’ estates.65

2. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-201. Termination of Rights

The next section of the Act states:

(a) No act, deed, or conveyance executed or performed by one (1) spouse without the assent of the other spouse, evinced by acknowledgment in the manner required by law, shall pass the estate of dower or curtesy.

(b) No judgment, default, covin, or crime of one (1) spouse shall preju- dice the right of the other spouse to curtesy or dower, or preclude either spouse from the recovery thereof, if otherwise entitled thereto.66

The United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas summarized this particular section of the statute as standing for the princi- ple: