University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Given, however, the General Assembly’s use of the pronouns “his or her” and “him or her,” it appears the intent was to be gender neutral so a court would likely overlook the archaic term’s literal meaning in favor of a more expansive interpreta- tion that would preserve the constitutionality of this portion of the Act.161

9. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-304. Sales of Leases, etc.

The next provision of the Act provides:

(a) If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and a child or children, the surviving spouse shall be entitled, absolutely and in his or her own right, to one-third ( ⅓ ) of all money received from the sale of timber, oil and gas or other mineral leases, oil and gas or other mineral royalty or miner- al sales, and to one-third ( ⅓ ) of the money derived from any and all royalty run to the credit of the royalty owners from any oil or gas well or to royalty accruing from the production of other mines or minerals in lands in which he or she has a dower, curtesy, or homestead interest, un- less the surviving spouse shall have relinquished same in legal form.

(b)(1) All persons, firms, partnerships, or corporations now engaged in the production of oil and gas or other minerals shall immediately with- hold payments to the royalty interests until the rights of the surviving spouse are determined, as defined by this section, and shall thereafter pay the surviving spouse separately his or her one-third ( ⅓ ) part of all royalty accruing to the royalty interest unless he or she shall have relin- quished the royalty interest in legal form.

(2) In the sale of timber, the purchaser shall pay one-third ( ⅓ ) of the purchase price directly to the surviving spouse or his or her agent or at- torney at the time of the execution or delivery of the deed.162

158. Coverture, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). 159. Coverture, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (6th ed. 1990). 160. ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-11-303 (Repl. 2012). 161. Id. 162. Id. § 28-11-304 (Repl. 2012) 374 UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38