University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 163. See id. 164. See Street v. Saunders, 27 Ark. 554, 555 (1872). 165. Street, 27 Ark. 554. 166. Id. at 555. 167. Id. at 555–56. 168. Id. at 556. 169. Id. at 557. 170. Webber v. Webber, 331 Ark. 395, 962 S.W.2d 345 (1998). 171. Id. at 397, 962 S.W.2d at 346. 172. Id., 962 S.W.2d at 346. 173. Id., 962 S.W.2d at 346. 174. Id., 962 S.W.2d at 346. 175. Id. at 398, 962 S.W.2d at 347. 176. Webber, 331 Ark. at 399, 962 S.W.2d at 347. 177. Id. at 401, 962 S.W.2d at 349. 2016] DOWER AND CURTESY IN ARKANSAS 375

10. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-305. Personal Estate

The next provision of the Act provides:

If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and a child or children, the surviving spouse shall be entitled, as part of dower or curtesy in his or her own right, to one-third ( ⅓ ) part of the personal estate whereof the deceased spouse died seized or possessed.178 Dower rights in personal property did not exist at common law and are entirely a creature of statute.179 The Arkansas General Assembly extended the common law definition of dower to include personal property very early in the state’s history, with case law interpreting the statutory extension