University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Mitchell et al.”231

12. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-307. Surviving Spouse with No Children

The next section of the Act provides:

(a)(1) If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and no children, the surviving spouse shall be endowed in fee simple of one-half ( ½ ) of the real estate of which the deceased person died seized when the estate is a new acquisition and not an ancestral estate and of one-half ( ½ ) of the personal estate, absolutely, and in his or her own right, as against collat- eral heirs.

(2) However, as against creditors, the surviving spouse shall be invested with one-third ( ⅓ ) of the real estate in fee simple if a new acquisition, and not ancestral, and of one-third ( ⅓ ) of the personal property abso- lutely.

226. Bridges, 2011 Ark. 448, at 4, 385 S.W.3d at 179 (citing ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-11- 305 (Repl. 2004)). 227. Id., 385 S.W.3d at 179. 228. Hill’s Adm’rs v. Mitchell, 5 Ark. 608, 608 (1844), overruled in part by Menifee’s Adm’rs v. Menifee, 8 Ark. 9 (1847). 229. Id. at 620 n.3. 230. Mulhollan v. Thompson, 13 Ark. 232, 235 (1853) (citing Menifee’s Adm’rs, 8 Ark. 9; Hill’s Adm’rs, 5 Ark. 608). 231. Id. (citing Hill’s Adm’rs, 5 Ark. 608). 2016] DOWER AND CURTESY IN ARKANSAS 381

(b) If the real estate of the deceased person is an ancestral estate, the sur- viving spouse shall be endowed in a life estate of one-half ( ½ ) of the es- tate as against collateral heirs and one-third ( ⅓ ) as against creditors.232 This section of the Act is the counterpart to sections 28-11-301 and 305, for situations where the deceased spouse left no descendants, though it is a deviation from the common law that was not recognized in Arkansas until 1891.233 In this scenario, the dower or