University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 16. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-405. Conditions for For- feiture

The final provision of the Act provides:

Every jointure, devise, and pecuniary provision, in lieu of dower or cur- tesy, shall be forfeited by the spouse for whose benefit it shall be made, in the same cases in which the spouse would forfeit his or her dower or curtesy, as the case may be. Upon such a forfeiture, any estate so con- veyed for jointure and every pecuniary provision so made shall immedi- ately vest in the person, or his or her legal representatives, in whom they would have vested on the determination of the spouse’s interest therein by the death of the spouse.286 This provision comes into play in situations such as those described in Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-11-204, and discussed in much greater detail in a previous section of this article. In other words, a jointure or de- vise in lieu of dower is void in the same circumstances where a dower or curtesy is void. Interestingly, the only case citing this particular section of the Act deals with an alleged wrongful death, though that is not the context where the Supreme Court of Arkansas cited this statute.287 In Pickens v. Black, the children of the deceased husband raised numerous defenses to the husband’s

280. Edmondson, 187 Ark. at 259, 59 S.W.2d at 488–89. 281. Id. at 258, 260, 59 S.W.2d 488, 489. 282. Id. at 258, 261, 263, 59 S.W.2d 488, 489, 490. 283. Atkinson v. Van Echaute, 236 Ark. 423, 426, 366 S.W.2d 273, 275 (1963). 284. Id., 366 S.W.2d at 275. 285. McEachin v. People’s Nat’l Bank, 191 Ark. 544, 549–550, 87 S.W.2d 12, 14 (1935). 286. ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-11-405 (Repl. 2012). 287. See Pickens v.