University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] Williamson, 203 Ark. 741, 742–43, 158 S.W.2d 667, 667 (1942). 84. Id. at 743–45, 158 S.W.2d at 668. 85. See Fletcher v. Felker, 97 F. Supp. 755 (W.D. Ark. 1951). 86. Id. at 756. 2016] DOWER AND CURTESY IN ARKANSAS 365 ate dower interest.87 The court granted Mrs. Fletcher’s husband a lien against the property to be paid the abated purchase price in the event Grace’s inchoate rights terminated without vesting.88 In the event Mrs. Fletcher’s inchoate rights terminated without vesting, then the buyer was ordered to pay the abated purchase price plus 6% interest.89

5. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-204. Murder of Spouse— Effect

The statute voids dower and curtesy in the event that one spouse mur- ders the other.90 The statute provides the following:

(a) Whenever a spouse shall kill or slay his or her spouse and the killing or slaying would under the law constitute murder, either in the first or second degree, and that spouse shall be convicted of murder for the kill- ing or slaying, in either the first or second degree, the one so convicted shall not be endowed in the real or personal estate of the decedent spouse so killed or slain.

(b) In the event that a decedent spouse under this section dies without a will, the descendents [sic] of the one so convicted shall not benefit from the estate of the decedent spouse unless the descendents [sic] of the spouse that committed the murder are also descendants of the decedent spouse.91 Part (a) of this statute has been the law since at least 1927 and has not changed since 1939, but part (b) was only recently added with the addition of Act 1019 of 2013.92 This new provision prevents a homicidal spouse from benefiting his or her children, at least when the murdered spouse dies