Cornell Law Review Volume 67 Article 2 Issue 1 November 1981
[…] Spouses are left to cast themselves, while married, in whatever roles they please, 280 and divorce is available on both fault 28 1

ina, and permits "contract[s] to make . . .testamentary provision[s] of any kind, or . . . waiver[s] of any right to elect against the provisions of a will." N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 236(B)(3)(1) (McKinney Supp. 1980). Spouses may also provide "for the ownership, divi- sion or distribution of separate and marital property," id. § 236(B)(3)(2), and "for the amount and duration of maintenance or other terms and conditions of the marriage relation- ship. . . ." Id. § 236(B)(3)(3). Couples may provide for "custody, care, education and maintenance of any child of the parties" subject to § 240 of the Domestic Relations Law, id. § 236(B)(3)(4). Section 240 gives the court discretion to provide for and support as "justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child." Id. § 240(1). 278 Matrimonial Regimes Act, LA. CIV. CODE ANN. arts. 2370-2376 (West Supp. 1981). If Louisiana spouses reject the legal regime and choose complete separation of their assets, each spouse, acting alone, can use, enjoy, and dispose of his own property.